Remix education
Electrical EngineeringEngineeringTopic wise MCQs

AC Circuits ( part 1 ) MCQs with Answers

Chapter 2. AC Circuits

1. The variation of a quantity such as voltage or current shown on a graph is known as
(a) Waveform
(b) Peak value
(c) Instantaneous value
(d) Period
Answer: Option (a)

2. The variation of a quantity such as voltage or current shown on a graph is known as
(a) Waveform
(b) Peak value
(c) Instantaneous value
(d) Period
Answer: Option (a)

3. The variation of a quantity such as voltage or current shown on a graph is known as
(a) Waveform
(b) Peak value
(c) Instantaneous value
(d) Period
Answer: Option (a)

4. The variation of a quantity such as voltage or current shown on a graph is known as
(a) Waveform
(b) Peak value
(c) Instantaneous value
(d) Period
Answer: Option (a)

5. What is the duration of one cycle knownas
(a) Waveform
(b) Peak value
(c) Instantaneous value
(d) Period
Answer: Option (d)

6. What is the duration of one cycle known as
(a) Waveform
(b) Peak value
(c) Instantaneous value
(d) Period
Answer: Option (d)

7. What is the duration of one cycle known as
(a) Waveform
(b) Peak value
(c) Instantaneous value
(d) Period
Answer: Option (d)

8. What is the duration of one cycle known as
(a) Waveform
(b) Peak value
(c) Instantaneous value
(d) Period
Answer: Option (d)

9. The repetition of a variable quantity, recurring at equal intervals, is known as
(a) Waveform

(b) Instantaneous value
(c) Cycle
(d) Period
Answer: Option (c)

10. The repetition of a variable quantity, recurring at equal intervals, is known as
(a) Waveform
(b) Instantaneous value
(c) Cycle
(d) Period
Answer: Option (c)

11. The repetition of a variable quantity, recurring at equal intervals, is known as
(a) Waveform
(b) Instantaneous value
(c) Cycle
(d) Period
Answer: Option (c)

12. The repetition of a variable quantity, recurring at equal intervals, is known as
(a) Waveform
(b) Instantaneous value
(c) Cycle
(d) Period
Answer: Option (c)

13. The value of a given waveform at any instant time os termed as
(a) Waveform
(b) Instantaneous value
(c) Cycle
(d) Period

Answer: Option (b)

14. The value of a given waveform at any instant time os termed as
(a) Waveform
(b) Instantaneous value
(c) Cycle
(d) Period
Answer: Option (b)

15. The value of a given waveform at any instant time os termed as
(a) Waveform
(b) Instantaneous value
(c) Cycle
(d) Period
Answer: Option (b)

16. The value of a given waveform at any instant time os termed as
(a) Waveform
(b) Instantaneous value
(c) Cycle
(d) Period
Answer: Option (b)

17. The maximum instantaneous value measured from zero value is known as
(a) Peak value
(b) Peak to Peak value
(c) Cycle
(d) Period
Answer: Option (a)

18. The maximum instantaneous value measured from zero value is known as
(a) Peak value
(b) Peak to Peak value
(c) Cycle
(d) Period
Answer: Option (a)

19. The maximum instantaneous value measured from zero value is known as
(a) Peak value
(b) Peak to Peak value
(c) Cycle
(d) Period
Answer: Option (a)

20. The maximum instantaneous value measured from zero value is known as
(a) Peak value
(b) Peak to Peak value
(c) Cycle
(d) Period
Answer: Option (a)

21. RMS stands for
(a) Root Mean Square
(b) Root Mean Sum
(c) Root Maximum Sum
(d) Root Minimum Sum
Answer: Option (a)

22. RMS stands for
(a) Root Mean Square

(b) Root Mean Sum
(c) Root Maximum Sum
(d) Root Minimum Sum
Answer: Option (a)

23. RMS stands for
(a) Root Mean Square
(b) Root Mean Sum
(c) Root Maximum Sum
(d) Root Minimum Sum
Answer: Option (a)

24. RMS stands for
(a) Root Mean Square
(b) Root Mean Sum
(c) Root Maximum Sum
(d) Root Minimum Sum
Answer: Option (a)

25. In a sinusoidal wave, average current is always ________ rms current.
(a) Greater than
(b) Less than
(c) Equal to
(d) Not related
Answer: Option (b)

26. In a sinusoidal wave, average current is always ________ rms current.
(a) Greater than
(b) Less than
(c) Equal to
(d) Not related

Answer: Option (b)

27. In a sinusoidal wave, average current is always ________ rms current.
(a) Greater than
(b) Less than
(c) Equal to
(d) Not related
Answer: Option (b)

28. In a sinusoidal wave, average current is always ________ rms current.
(a) Greater than
(b) Less than
(c) Equal to
(d) Not related
Answer: Option(b)

29. Peak value divided by the rms value gives us
(a) Peak factor
(b) Crest factor
(c) Both peak and crest factor
(d) Neither peak nor crest factor
Answer: Option (c)

30. Peak value divided by the rms value gives us
(a) Peak factor
(b) Crest factor
(c) Both peak and crest factor
(d) Neither peak nor crest factor
Answer: Option (c)

31. Peak value divided by the rms value gives us
(a) Peak factor
(b) Crest factor
(c) Both peak and crest factor
(d) Neither peak nor crest factor
Answer: Option (c)

32. Peak value divided by the rms value gives us
(a) Peak factor
(b) Crest factor
(c) Both peak and crest factor
(d) Neither peak nor crest factor
Answer: Option (c)

33. The time axis of an ac phasor represents?
(a) Time
(b) Phase angle
(c) Voltage
(d) Current
Answer: Option(b)

34. The time axis of an ac phasor represents?
(a) Time
(b) Phase angle
(c) Voltage
(d) Current
Answer: Option (b)

35. The time axis of an ac phasor represents?
(a) Time

(b) Phase angle
(c) Voltage
(d) Current
Answer: Option (b)

36. The time axis of an ac phasor represents?
(a) Time
(b) Phase angle
(c) Voltage
(d) Current
Answer: Option(b)

37. The length of the phasor represents?
(a) Magnitude of the quantity
(b) Direction of the quantity
(c) Neither magnitude nor direction
(d) Either magnitude or direction
Answer: Option (a)

38. The length of the phasor represents?
(a) Magnitude of the quantity
(b) Direction of the quantity
(c) Neither magnitude nor direction
(d) Either magnitude or direction
Answer: Option (a)

39. The length of the phasor represents?
(a) Magnitude of the quantity
(b) Direction of the quantity
(c) Neither magnitude nor direction
(d) Either magnitude or direction

Answer: Option (a)

40. The length of the phasor represents?
(a) Magnitude of the quantity
(b) Direction of the quantity
(c) Neither magnitude nor direction
(d) Either magnitude or direction
Answer: Option (a)

41. The rms value is ______ times the maximum value.
(a) 1.414
(b) 0.5
(c) 2
(d) 0.707
Answer: Option (d)

42. The rms value is ______ times the maximum value.
(a) 1.414
(b) 0.5
(c) 2
(d) 0.707
Answer: Option(d)

43. The rms value is ______ times the maximum value.
(a) 1.414
(b) 0.5
(c) 2
(d) 0.707
Answer: Option (d)

44. The rms value is ______ times the maximum value.
(a) 1.414
(b) 0.5
(c) 2
(d) 0.707
Answer: Option (d)

45. Usually phasor diagrams are drawn representing?
(a) RMS value
(b) Peak value
(c) Average value
(d) Instantaneous value
Answer: Option (a)

46. Usually phasor diagrams are drawn representing?
(a) RMS value
(b) Peak value
(c) Average value
(d) Instantaneous value
Answer: Option(a)

47. Usually phasor diagrams are drawn representing?
(a) RMS value
(b) Peak value
(c) Average value
(d) Instantaneous value
Answer: Option (a)

48. Usually phasor diagrams are drawn representing?
(a) RMS value

(b) Peak value
(c) Average value
(d) Instantaneous value
Answer: Option (a)

49. The resultant of two alternating sinusoidal voltages or currents can be found using
(a) Triangular law
(b) Parallelogram law
(c) Either triangular or parallelogram law
(d) Neither triangular nor parallelogram law
Answer: Option(b)

50. The resultant of two alternating sinusoidal voltages or currents can be found using
(a) Triangular law
(b) Parallelogram law
(c) Either triangular or parallelogram law
(d) Neither triangular nor parallelogram law
Answer: Option (b)

51. The resultant of two alternating sinusoidal voltages or currents can be found using
(a) Triangular law
(b) Parallelogram law
(c) Either triangular or parallelogram law
(d) Neither triangular nor parallelogram law
Answer: Option(b)

52. The resultant of two alternating sinusoidal voltages or currents can be found using
(a) Triangular law
(b) Parallelogram law
(c) Either triangular or parallelogram law
(d) Neither triangular nor parallelogram law

Answer: Option (b)

53. The power for a purely resistive circuit is zero, when?
(a) Current is zero
(b) Voltage is zero
(c) Both current and voltage are zero
(d) Either current or voltage is zero
Answer: Option (d)

54. The power for a purely resistive circuit is zero, when?
(a) Current is zero
(b) Voltage is zero
(c) Both current and voltage are zero
(d) Either current or voltage is zero
Answer: Option (d)

55. The power for a purely resistive circuit is zero, when?
(a) Current is zero
(b) Voltage is zero
(c) Both current and voltage are zero
(d) Either current or voltage is zero
Answer: Option (d)

56. The power for a purely resistive circuit is zero, when?
(a) Current is zero
(b) Voltage is zero
(c) Both current and voltage are zero
(d) Either current or voltage is zero
Answer: Option (d)

Remix education

57. Inductor does not allow sudden changes in?
(a) Voltage
(b) Current
(c) Resistance
(d) Inductance
Answer: Option (b)

58. Inductor does not allow sudden changes in?
(a) Voltage
(b) Current
(c) Resistance
(d) Inductance
Answer: Option (b)

59. Inductor does not allow sudden changes in?
(a) Voltage
(b) Current
(c) Resistance
(d) Inductance
Answer: Option (b)

60. Inductor does not allow sudden changes in?
(a) Voltage
(b) Current
(c) Resistance
(d) Inductance

Answer: Option (b)

Subject: Basic Electrical Engineering Branch: Electrical Engineering
Subject code: 3110005 Semester: 1
st

More links

➡️ Ac circuit MCQs with Answers (Part:- 1) :- Click here

➡️ Ac circuit MCQs with Answers (Part:- 2) :- Click here

Leave a review