Remix education
pharmacy Topic wise MCQs

Environment Engineering MCQ ( Part-7 )

Environment Engineering MCQ

WATER SUPPLY ENGINEERING

301 Sewerage system originates from______.
(A) Outfall sewer
(B) Main sewer
(C) House sewer
(D) None of the above
Ans. C

302 The type of sewage system which carries storm water and sewage is called_______.
(A) Storm water system
(B) Domestic system
(C) Separate system
(D) Combined system
Ans. D

303 The approximate % of water in sewage is______.
(A) 90 %
(B) 99 %
(C) 99.9 %
(D) 100 %
Ans. C

304 Decayed fruits, vegetables, grass etc. belong to.
(A) Sewage
(B) Garbage
(C) Sullage
(D) Soil waste
Ans. B

305 heating solid waste at a very high temperature in absence of air is called_____.
(A) Composting
(B) Incineration
(C) Pyrolysis
(D) Land filling
Ans. C

306 maximum percentage by weight of refuge for a typical Indian city is
(A) Ashes
(B) Rubbish
(C) Garbage
(D) None of the above
Ans. C

307 Collection routes of municipal waste is decided based on
(A) Vehicle type
(B) Crew size
(C) Pickup points
(D) All of the above
Ans. D

308 Which one of the following methods can be employed for plastic and rubber waste disposal?
(A) Composting
(B) Incineration
(c) Sanitary landfill
(d) Pyrolysis
Ans. B

309 The daily cover of MSW landfills consists of which one of the following?
(A) Compacted soil
(B) Geomembrane
(C) Geotextile
(D) Geocomposite
Ans. B

310 The biodegradable components of municipal solid waste are_____.
(A) Plastics and wood
(B) Cardboard and glass
(C) Leather and tin cans
(D) Food waste and garden trimming
Ans. D

311 The main gases formed from solid waste at landfill site are______.
(A) Carbon dioxide and oxygen
(B) Carbon dioxide and methane
(C) Nitrogen and carbon dioxide
(D) Sulphur dioxide and methane
Ans. B

312 In medical waste disposal, the colour made for human organs, tissues, body parts, etc. is_____.
(A) Red
(B) Blue
(C) Yellow
(D) Black
Ans. C

313 The calorific value of municipal solid waste is about_____.
(A) 400-500 kcal/kg
(B) 500-700 kcal/kg
(C) 800-1000 kcal/kg
(D) 1000-1200 kcal/kg
Ans. C

314 The method most suitable for disposal of hazardous and biomedical wastes is_______.
(A) Sanitary landfilling
(B) Incineration
(C) Composting
(D) Plasma pyrolysis
Ans. D

315 Damaging effect on Taj Mahal is due to______.
(A) CO
(B) SO2
(C) CFCS
(D) Hydrogen
Ans. B

316 The atmosphere of big cities is polluted by_____
(A) Household waste
(B) Radioactive fallout
(C) Automobile exhaust
(D) Pesticides
Ans. C

317 Air pollutant which reduces oxygen carrying capacity of hemoglobin is__.
(A) Ammonia
(B) Hydrogen sulphide
(C) Carbon monoxide
(D) Sulphur dioxide
Ans. C

318 Chemical reaction of nitrogen oxides and hydrocarbons in the presence of sunlight form______.
(A) SO2
(B) Benzene
(C) CO
(D) PAN
Ans. D

319 Coal is the main contributor of
(A) CO2
(B) CO
(C) SO2
(D) N2
Ans. A

320 Bhopal gas tragedy was due to leakage of_____.
(A) Methyl iso cynate
(B) Carbon monoxide
(C) Chloro benzene
(D) None of these
Ans. A

321 Asthma, bronchitis and silicosis diseases are_____.
(A) Water borne
(B) Air borne
(C) Both a and b
(D) None of these
Ans. B

322 The main product of photochemical smog is______.
(A) PAN
(B) O2
(C) H2SO4
(D) NH4Cl
Ans. A

323 the main important indoor air pollutant is______.
(A) SO2
(B) CO2
(C) NO2
(D) Radon gas
Ans. A

324 Which one is a primary pollutant______.
(A) Smoke
(B) CO2
(C) PAN
(D) Ecological history
Ans. B

325 In cyclone separators which force is utilized to separate the particulate matter from the gas______.
(A) Electrostatic force
(B) Centrifugal force
(C) Gravitational force
(D) Hydrostatic force
Ans. B

326 PAN is a secondary pollutant that _______.
(A) Forms when hydrocarbon radical reacts with nitrogen dioxide
(B) Cause photochemical smog
(C) May cause respiratory diseases in human
(D) All of the above
Ans. D

327 Solid or liquid particle in the air smaller than 2 mm is known as_____.
(A) Fly ash
(B) Aerosol
(C) Soot
(D) Mist
Ans. B

328 The removal of carbon dioxide from the earth’s atmosphere and the provision of long term storage of carbon in the terrestrial biosphere is called___.
(A) Carbon sequestration
(B) Carbon dating
(C) Carbon fixing
(D) Photosynthesis
Ans. D

329 Which one is the intensity level of noise?
(A) Newton
(B) Decibel
(C) Pascal
(D) Watt
Ans. B

330 Sound becomes hazardous noise pollution at____.
(A) Above 30 dBA
(B) Above 80 dBA
(C) Above 100 dBA
(D) Above 120 dBA
Ans. B

331 Sound wave is an example of_______.
(A) Transverse wave
(B) Electromagnetic wave
(C) Longitudinal wave
(D) None of the above
Ans. C

332 Noise is____
(A) Loud sound
(B) Sound of high frequency
(C) Unwanted sound
(D) Constant sound
Ans. C