Remix education
EngineeringTopic wise MCQs

Advanced Construction and Equipments MCQs with Answers

Advanced Construction and Equipments (2160601)-MCQ

Q.1 the art of driving piles into the ground was first established by______.
(a) Greeks
(b) Romans
(c) Philippians
(d) None of the mentioned
Ans. b

Q.2 based on the function, piles can be classified into ______ types.
(a) 4
(b) 6
(c) 8
(d) 3
Ans. c

Q.3 which of the following piles is used to compact loose granular soil?
(a) Friction piles
(b) End bearing piles
(c) Compaction Piles
(d) Tension Piles
Ans. c

Q.4 sheet piles are commonly used as ________ in hydraulic structure.
(a) Bulk heads
(b) Bearing Stratum
(c) Boulders
(d) Composite piles
Ans. a

Q.5 the piles that are used for protecting structures from ships and floating object is _______.
(a) Anchor piles
(b) Fender piles
(c) Compaction Piles
(d) Batter Piles
Ans. b

Q.6 Modern pile driving method was first invented by ________.
(a) Romans
(b) Nasmyth
(c) Terzaghi
(d) Vitruvious
Ans. b

Q.7 the precast concrete piles are generally used for a maximum design load of about _______.
(a) 50 tonnes
(b) 100 tonnes
(c) 75 tonnes
(d) 80 tonnes
Ans. d

Q.8 cast in situ piles may be classified in to_______.
(a) Three
(b) Eight
(c) Two
(d) Four
Ans. c

Q.9 which of the following piles is a cast in situ type of concrete pile?
(a) Under reamed pile
(b) Raymond standard pile
(c) Pressure pile
(d) Anchor pile
Ans. b

Q.10 composite piles are suitable for ______.
(a) Maximum design load
(b) Project above the water table
(c) Compacting the soil
(d) Protect water front structures
Ans. b

Q.11 piles are commonly driven in to the ground by means of special device called _______.
(a) Pile driver and hammer
(b) Driller
(c) None of the mentioned
(d) All of the mentioned
Ans. a

Q.12 the types of hammer used for driving piles are _______.
(a) Drop hammer
(b) Diesel hammer
(c) Vibratory hammer
(d) All of mentioned
Ans. d

Q.13 if a hammer is raised by stem and allowed to fall by gravity on top of the pile, it is called as ______.
(a) Diesel hammer
(b) Vibratory hammer
(c) Single acting hammer
(d) Drop hammer
Ans. c

Q.14 single acting hammers provide an advantage in _______ type of soil.
(a) Compact soil and hard soil
(b) Light weight soil
(c) None of the mentioned
(d) All of the mentioned
Ans. a

Q.15 a ______ is defined as a temporary structure which is constructed so as to remove water and/or soil from an area and make it possible to carry on the construction work under reasonably dry conditions.
(a) Cofferdam
(b) Foundation
(c) Caisson
(d) Spillway
Ans. a

Q.16 a ______ is an embankment of some material.
(a) Wall
(b) Intrusion
(c) Dike
(d) Rock-fill
Ans. c

Q.17 _______ is the simplest form of cofferdam.
(a) Single wall cofferdam
(b) Earth fill cofferdam
(c) Cellular cofferdam
(d) Rock fill Cofferdam
Ans. b

Q.18 ______ type of cofferdam is economical at places where rock is available in plenty.
(a) Earth dikes
(b) Sand bag Dikes
(c) Rock fill cofferdam
(d) Single wall cofferdam
Ans. c

Q.19 in _____ type of cofferdam consists of a mixture of sand and clay which is filled in a bag and placed instead of earth or rock to form a cofferdam.
(a) Cellular cofferdam
(b) Earth dikes
(c) Rock dikes
(d) Sand bag dikes
Ans. d

Q.20 ______ it suitable when available working space is limited and the area to be enclosed is small.
(a) Single wall cofferdam
(b) Double wall cofferdam
(c) Dikes
(d) Concrete cofferdam
Ans. a

Q.21 when the area to be enclosed is large, it becomes essential to provide the ______ construction so as to give stability to the cofferdam.
(a) Single wall cofferdam
(b) Cellular cofferdam
(c) Double wall cofferdam
(d) Suspended cofferdam
Ans. c

Q.22 _______ is useful when depth of water is about 6 meters to 10 meters.
(a) Wood or steel sheeting cofferdam
(b) Ohio river type cofferdam
(c) Rock filled crib cofferdam
(d) Suspended cofferdam
Ans. a

Q.23 the ______ is made of steel sheet piles and this type of cofferdam is proved successful in unwatering large areas.
(a) Suspended cofferdam
(b) Cellular cofferdam
(c) Dikes
(d) Concrete cofferdam
Ans. b

Q.24 a ______ consist of timber cribs.
(a) Cellular cofferdam
(b) Suspended cofferdam
(c) Rock filled crib cofferdam
(d) Concrete cofferdam
Ans. c

Q.25 ______ is to be incorporated as a part of a permanent structure which have been proved to be economical.
(a) Suspended cofferdam
(b) Single wall cofferdam
(c) Cellular cofferdam
(d) Concrete cofferdam
Ans. d

Q.26 ______ are the cofferdams which can be lifted, floated and placed in another position as soon as its purpose is served.
(a) Suspended cofferdam
(b) Double wall cofferdam
(c) Dike cofferdam
(d) Single wall cofferdam
Ans. a

Q.27 a _____ is define as a structure which is sunk through ground or water to exclude water and semi fluid material during the process of excavation of foundations.
(a) Cofferdam
(b) Caisson
(c) Well
(d) Pit
Ans. b

Q.28 the ______ is suitable for caissons of open well type.
(a) Steel
(b) Timber
(c) Reinforced cement concrete
(d) Cast-iron
Ans. d

Q.29 the ______ is suitable for caisson shoes.
(a) Reinforced cement concrete
(b) Cast iron
(c) Timber
(d) Steel
Ans. a

Q.30 the ______ is found to be the most suitable material for the construction of caisson.
(a) Timber
(b) Cast iron
(c) Steel
(d) RCC
Ans. c

Q.31 the ______ was used as a material for the construction of caisson in the early stages of development of caisson.
(a) Steel
(b) Timber
(c) Cast iron
(d) RCC
Ans. b

Q.32 a _____ caisson is open at top and closed at bottom.
(a) Wells
(b) Pneumatic caissons
(c) Cylinders
(d) Box caissons
Ans. d

Q.33 a ______ is a caisson which is open at top as well as at bottom.
(a) Well
(b) Box caisson
(c) Pneumatic caissons
(d) Cofferdam
Ans. a

Q.34 a _____ are open at bottom and closed at top.
(a) Cylinders
(b) Wells
(c) Box caissons
(d) Pneumatic caissons
Ans. d

Q.35 which the given method is used for dewatering of the foundation trenches.
(a) Deep boring
(b) Geophysical method
(c) Well point system
(d) Analytical method
Ans. c

Q.36 in case of releasing artesian pressure, which precaution should be taken when the system of well points is adopted.
(a) Pumping rate
(b) Air locks
(c) Duplication of pumps
(d) Blowing action
Ans. d

Q.37 the organic chemicals include epoxy resin, polyester resin and other resins are used in which method of dewatering of the foundation trenches.
(a) Well point system
(b) Cement grouting
(c) Chemical grouting
(d) Electro osmosis process
Ans. c

Q.38 from given below, which method for the dewatering of foundation trenches is portable and can be easily moved when required.
(a) Pumping
(b) Well point system
(c) Freezing process
(d) Electro osmosis process
Ans. a

Q.39 in which method a refrigeration plan of required capacity is need to be installed near the site of work.
(a) Pumping
(b) Well point system
(c) Freezing process
(d) Electro osmosis process
Ans. c

Q.40 ______ process consists of making a number of holes in the ground and then filling these holes by the cement grout under pressure.
(a) Chemical grouting
(b) Cement grouting
(c) Freezing process
(d) Electro osmosis process
Ans. b

Q.41 the formwork from the sides of beams can be removed only after
(a) 1 day
(b) 4 days
(c) 7 days
(d) 14 days
Ans. a

Q.42 the form work from the underside of slabs, can be removed only after
(a) 1 day
(b) 4 days
(c) 7 days
(d) 14 days
Ans. c

Q.43 the arrangement of supporting an existing structure by providing supports underneath, is known as
(a) Shoring
(b) Underpinning
(c) Jacking
(d) Piling
Ans. b

Q.44 a temporary rigid structure having platforms to enable masons to work at different stages of a building, is known as
(a) Scaffolding
(b) Dead shore
(c) Raking shore
(d) Underpinning
Ans. a

Q.45 pyramid is a type of ______ structure.
(a) Triangulated
(b) Massive
(c) Pneumatic
(d) Framed
Ans. b

Q.46 Pneumatic structure contains:
(a) Metal
(b) Water
(c) Wood
(d) Compressed air
Ans. d

Q.47 _______ is a self-propelled machine which is used mainly to exert a powerful tractive force for pulling other machines.
(a) Tractor
(b) Bulldozer
(c) Angle dozer
(d) Scraper
Ans. a

Q.48 a ______ is a very useful equipment and it can be used for construction work like to clear the site of work, to make the land level, etc.
(a) Scraper
(b) Grader
(c) Excavator
(d) Bulldozer
Ans. d

Q.49 the size of the bulldozer is indicated by the dimension of its ______
(a) Site
(b) Tyre
(c) Engine
(d) Blades
Ans. d

Q.50 a______ can be used on wet ground and in all conditions of weather.
(a) Grader
(b) Scraper
(c) Escalator
(d) Bulldozer
Ans. d

Leave a review