Remix education
EngineeringTopic wise MCQs

Hydrology and water resource Engineering MCQ ( Part-1 )

Hydrology and water resource Engineering (3160610) MCQ

1 Isohyets are the imaginary lines joining the points of equal
(A) Pressure
(B) Height
(C) Humidity
(D) Rainfall
Ans. D

2 As per Lacey’s theory, the silt factor is
(A) Directly proportional to average particle size
(B) Inversely proportional to average particle size
(C) Directly proportional to square root of average particle size
(D) Not related to average particle size
Ans. C

3 The time required by rain water to reach the outlet of drainage basin, is generally called
(A) Time of concentration
(B) Time of overland flow
(C) Concentration time of overland flow
(D) Duration of the rainfall
Ans. A

4 Which of the following is a flexible outlet?
(A) Submerged pipe outlet
(B) Kennedy’s gauge outlet
(C) Gibb’s outlet
(D) None of the above
Ans. B

5 Pick up the correct statement from the following:
(A) The specified duration of unit hydro-graph, is called unit duration
(B) The rain during specified duration, is called unit storm
(C) The number of unit hydrographs for a given basin, is theoretically infinite
(D) All the above
Ans. D

6 The drainage water intercepting the canal can be disposed of by passing the canal below the drainage in
(A) Aqueduct and syphon aqueduct
(B) Aqueduct and super passage
(C) Super passage and canal syphon
(D) Level crossing
Ans. C

7 River training for depth is achieved by
(A) Groynes
(B) Construction of dykes or leaves
(C) Both (A) and (B)
(D) Groynes and bandalling
Ans. D

8 A land is known as waterlogged
(A) When the permanent wilting point is reached
(B) When gravity drainage has ceased
(C) Capillary fringe reaches the root zone of plants
(D) None of the above
Ans. C

9 Boston society of Civil Engineer’s formula Q = 0.0056 × (D/t) in cumecs/square km is based upon
(A) Rainfall and drainage area
(B) Total run off and drainage area
(C) Drainage area and its shape
(D) Drainage area
Ans. B

10 A hyetograph is a graphical representation of
(A) Rainfall intensity and time
(B) Rainfall depth and time
(C) Discharge and time
(D) Cumulative rainfall and time
Ans. A

11 Pick up the correct statement from the following:
(A) Hydrograph is a plot of discharge and time
(B) In hydrographs, time is plotted on X-axis
(C) The maximum flow in the river due to rainfall, is called peak flow
(D) All the above
Ans. D

12 Which of the following methods is used to estimate flood discharge based on high water marks left over in the past?
(A) Slope-area method
(B) Area-velocity method
(C) Moving boat method
(D) Ultrasonic method
Ans. A

13 If the dew point is greater than 0°C
(A) Dew will be formed
(B) Frost will be formed
(C) Vapours will be formed
(D) None of these
Ans. A

14 The specifications of most commonly used standard gauges in India, are
(A) 200 sq. cm collector and 4 litres bottle
(B) 100 sq. cm collector and 2 litres bottle
(C) 200 sq. cm collector and 10 litres bottle
(D) 100 sq. cm collector and 4 litres bottle
Ans. A

15 For an annual flood series arranged in descending order of magnitude, the return for a magnitude listed at position period ‘m’ in a total is
(A) N/(m + l)
(B) m/(N + l)
(C) m/N
(D) (N + l)/m
Ans. D

16 As compared to gravity dams, earthen dams
(A) Are costlier
(B) Are less susceptible to failure
(C) Require sound rock foundations
(D) Require less skilled labour
Ans. D

17 In case of non-availability of space due to topography, the most suitable spillway is
(A) Straight drop spillway
(B) Shaft spillway
(C) Chute spillway
(D) Ogee spillway
Ans. B

18 Dickens’ formula for high flood estimate, is useful only for the catchments in
(A) Southern India
(B) Northern India
(C) Eastern India
(D) Western India
Ans. B

19 Silt excluders are constructed on the
(A) River bed upstream of head regulator
(B) River bed downstream of head regulator
(C) Canal bed upstream of head regulator
(D) Canal bed downstream of head regulator
Ans. A

20 A river training work is generally required when the river is
(A) Aggrading type
(B) Degrading type
(C) Meandering type
(D) Both (A) and (B)
Ans. C

21 Pick up the correct statement from the following:
(A) Perched aquifer is found in unconfined aquifer
(B) The top surface of the water held in the perched aquifer, is known as perched water table
(C) Perched aquifer is formed in unfined acquirer if an impervious layer exists
(D) All the above
Ans. D

22 The stream which does not have any base flow contribution is called
(A) Perennial stream
(B) Intermittent stream
(C) Ephemeral stream
(D) None of the above
Ans. C

23 Non-recording rain gauges
(A) Collect the rain whose volume is measured by means of graduated cylinders
(B) Collect the rain which is directly measured by means of graduated cylinders in centimetres of water depth
(C) Are generally used in hilly terrain
(D) Are cylindrical in shape
Ans. B

24 Pick up the correct statement from the following:
(A) The zone below water table, is called zone of saturation
(B) The zone above water table, is called zone of aeration
(C) The water which exists in the zone of saturation, is called ground water
(D) All the above
Ans. D

25 The most suitable material for the central impervious core of a zoned embankment type dam is
(A) Clay
(B) Coarse sand
(C) Silty clay
(D) Clay mixed with fine sand
Ans. D

26 Phytometer method is generally used for the measurement of
(A) Interception
(B) Evaporation
(C) Transpiration
(D) None of these
Ans. C

27 The equation P – Q = Te φindex for determining the infiltration capacity, was suggested by
(A) Horton
(B) Horner
(C) Lloyd
(D) Bernard
Ans. A

28 Sharp crested weirs are generally used
(A) For large flows
(B) For small flows
(C) For streams carrying high sediment loads
(D) For rivers carrying floating debris
Ans. A

29 For wave action in dams, the maximum height of freeboard is generally taken to be equal to
(A) 0.5 hw
(B) 0.75 hw
(C) 1.25 hw
(D) 1.50 hw
Ans. D

30 Infiltration capacity of soil depends upon
(A) Number of voids present in the soil
(B) Shape and size of soil particles
(C) Arrangement of soil particles
(D) All the above
Ans. D

31 In India the recording type rain gauge generally used, is
(A) Weighing type
(B) Tipping type
(C) Float recording type
(D) None of these
Ans. C

32 Hydrograph is a graphical representation of
(A) Surface run off
(B) Ground water flow
(C) Rain fall
(D) Discharge flowing in the river
Ans. D

33 Indian Meteorological department uses the standard gauges whose collectors have apertures of
(A) 50 or 100 sq. cm area
(B) 100 or 150 sq. cm area
(C) 100 or 200 sq. cm area
(D) 250 or 500 sq. cm area
Ans. C

34 The main function of a divide wall is to
(A) Control the silt entry in the canal
(B) Prevent river floods from entering the canal
(C) Separate the under-sluices from weir proper
(D) Provide smooth flow at sufficiently low velocity
Ans. C

35 Discharge curve may be extended by logarithmic method if
(A) Cross section of river is uniform
(B) River is broader and shallower
(C) River is of any type
(D) None of these
Ans. A

36 Seepage through foundation in an earthen dam is controlled by providing
(A) Rock toe
(B) Horizontal blanket
(C) Impervious cut off
(D) Chimney drain
Ans. C

37 Pick up the correct statement from the following:
(A) Central portion of a cyclone acts as a chimney through which air gets lifted
(B) Cyclonic precipitation caused by a warm front is generally continuous
(C) Greatest amount of orographic precipitation falls in the windward side of the barrier
(D) All the above
Ans. D

38 Pick up the incorrect statement from the following:
(A) At two meteorologically homogeneous stations, the average annual precipitation is same
(B) If the average annual precipitation at two places is same these are meteorologically homogeneous stations
(C) Neither (a) nor (b)
(D) Both (a) and (b)
Ans. B

39 A unit hydrograph is a hydrograph of a rain storm of a specified duration resulting from a run-off of
(A) 15 mm
(B) 20 mm
(C) 25 mm
(D) 30 mm
Ans. B

40 Evaporation losses depend upon
(A) Area of the water surface and depth of the water
(B) Nature of precipitation and type of vegetation
(C) Humidity and wind velocity
(D) All the above
Ans. D

41 Pick up the correct statement from the following:
(A) Run off and surface run off are the same
(B) Run off includes the water flowing over the surface
(C) Run off is sometimes called discharge of the river
(D) Surface run off is sometimes called stream flow
Ans. C

42 Which of the following canal structures is used to remove surplus water from an irrigation channel into a natural drain?
(A) Canal fall
(B) Canal outlet
(C) Canal escape
(D) Canal regulator
Ans. C

43 Pressure exerted by fully saturated air, is known
(A) Partial pressure
(B) Saturation pressure
(C) Saturation vapour pressure
(D) Both (b) and (c) of the above
Ans. D

44 Study the following statements.
(i) Levees are constructed parallel to river flow
(ii) Spurs are constructed parallel to river flow
(iii) Levees are constructed transverse to river flow
(iv) Spurs are constructed transverse to river flow
The correct answer is
(A) (i) and (ii)
(B) (i) and (iv)
(C) (ii) and (iii)
(D) (iii) and (iv)
Ans. B

45 Precipitation caused due to upward movement of warmer air as compared to surrounding air, is called
(A) Cyclonic precipitation
(B) Convective precipitation
(C) Orographic precipitation
(D) None of these
Ans. B

46 The runoff is affected by
(A) Size of the basin
(B) Shape of the basin
(C) Elevation of the water shed
(D) All the above
Ans. D

47 The coefficients of permeability of soils of an unconfined aquifer and another confined aquifer were determined by pumping water from the wells and observing the effect of water table in two test wells at equal distances was found to be equal. The total height of confined aquifer H is given by
(A) H = h2 – h1
(B) H = h1 – h2
(C) H = h2 + h1
(D) ½ (h1 + h2)
Ans. D

48 If the demand line drawn from a ridge in a flow mass curve does not intersect the curve again, it indicates that
(A) Demand cannot be met by inflow
(B) Reservoir was not full at the beginning
(C) Both (A) and (B)
(D) None of the above
Ans. A

49 Ryve’s formula for flood estimate in cumecs, is
(A) Q = CA3/4
(B) Q = CA2/3
(C) Q = CA1/2
(D) Q = CA1/4
Ans. B

50 Coefficient of discharge of an ogee spillway
(A) Depends on depth of approach and upstream slope
(B) Depends on downstream apron interference and downstream submergence
(C) Remains constant
(D) Both (A) and (B)
Ans. D

 

Leave a review