Remix education
Electrical Engineering Engineering Topic wise MCQs

Electrical Installations MCQs with Answers

Chapter 5. Electrical Installations

1. The main function of a fuse is to
(a) protect the line
(b) open the circuit
(c) protect the appliance
(d) prevent excessive currents
Answer: Option (d)


2. The main function of a fuse is to
(a) protect the line
(b) open the circuit
(c) protect the appliance
(d) prevent excessive currents
Answer: Option (d)


3. The main function of a fuse is to
(a) protect the line
(b) open the circuit
(c) protect the appliance
(d) prevent excessive currents
Answer: Option (d)


4. The main function of a fuse is to
(a) protect the line
(b) open the circuit
(c) protect the appliance
(d) prevent excessive currents
Answer: Option (d)

5. A fuse is connected
(a) in series with circuit
(b) in parallel with circuit
(c) either in series or in parallel with circuit
(d) none of the above
Answer: Option (a)

6. A fuse is connected
(a) in series with circuit
(b) in parallel with circuit
(c) either in series or in parallel with circuit
(d) none of the above
Answer: Option (a)

7. A fuse is connected
(a) in series with circuit
(b) in parallel with circuit
(c) either in series or in parallel with circuit
(d) none of the above
Answer: Option (a)

8. A fuse is connected
(a) in series with circuit
(b) in parallel with circuit
(c) either in series or in parallel with circuit
(d) none of the above
Answer: Option (a)

9. H.R.C. fuse, as compared to a rewirable fuse, has
(a) no ageing effect
(b) high speed of operation
(c) high rupturing capacity
(d) all of the above
Answer: Option (d)

10. H.R.C. fuse, as compared to a rewirable fuse, has
(a) no ageing effect
(b) high speed of operation
(c) high rupturing capacity
(d) all of the above
Answer: Option (d)

11. H.R.C. fuse, as compared to a rewirable fuse, has
(a) no ageing effect
(b) high speed of operation
(c) high rupturing capacity
(d) all of the above
Answer: Option (d)

12. H.R.C. fuse, as compared to a rewirable fuse, has
(a) no ageing effect
(b) high speed of operation
(c) high rupturing capacity
(d) all of the above
Answer: Option (d)

13. The fuse rating is expressed in terms of
(a) current
(b) voltage
(c) VAR
(d) kVA
Answer: Option (a)

14. The fuse rating is expressed in terms of
(a) current
(b) voltage
(c) VAR
(d) kVA
Answer: Option (a)

15. The fuse rating is expressed in terms of
(a) current
(b) voltage
(c) VAR
(d) kVA
Answer: Option (a)

16. The fuse rating is expressed in terms of
(a) current
(b) voltage
(c) VAR
(d) kVA
Answer: Option (a)

17. The fuse blows off by
(a) burning
(b) arcing
(c) melting
(d) none of the above
Answer: Option (c)

18. The fuse blows off by
(a) burning
(b) arcing
(c) melting
(d) none of the above
Answer: Option (c)

19. The fuse blows off by
(a) burning
(b) arcing
(c) melting
(d) none of the above

Answer: Option (c)

20. The fuse blows off by
(a) burning
(b) arcing
(c) melting
(d) none of the above
Answer: Option (c)

21. On which of the following effects of electric current a fuse operates?
(a) Photoelectric effect
(b) Electrostatic effecct
(c) Heating effect
(d) Magnetic effect
Answer: Option (c)

22. On which of the following effects of electric current a fuse operates?
(a) Photoelectric effect
(b) Electrostatic effecct
(c) Heating effect
(d) Magnetic effect
Answer: Option (c)

23. On which of the following effects of electric current a fuse operates?
(a) Photoelectric effect
(b) Electrostatic effecct
(c) Heating effect
(d) Magnetic effect
Answer: Option (c)

24. On which of the following effects of electric current a fuse operates?
(a) Photoelectric effect
(b) Electrostatic effecct
(c) Heating effect

(d) Magnetic effect
Answer: Option (c)

25. A fuse in a motor circiut provides protecction against
(a) overload
(b) short-circuit and overload
(c) open-circuit, short-circuit and overload
(d) none of the above
Answer: Option (b)

26. A fuse in a motor circiut provides protecction against
(a) overload
(b) short-circuit and overload
(c) open-circuit, short-circuit and overload
(d) none of the above
Answer: Option (b)

27. A fuse in a motor circiut provides protecction against
(a) overload
(b) short-circuit and overload
(c) open-circuit, short-circuit and overload
(d) none of the above
Answer: Option (b)

28. A fuse in a motor circiut provides protecction against
(a) overload
(b) short-circuit and overload
(c) open-circuit, short-circuit and overload
(d) none of the above
Answer: Option (b)

29. Protecction by fuses is generally not used beyond
(a) 20 A

(b) 50 A
(c) 100 A
(d) 200 A
Answer: Option (c)

30. Protecction by fuses is generally not used beyond
(a) 20 A
(b) 50 A
(c) 100 A
(d) 200 A
Answer: Option (c)

31. Protecction by fuses is generally not used beyond
(a) 20 A
(b) 50 A
(c) 100 A
(d) 200 A
Answer: Option (c)

32. Protecction by fuses is generally not used beyond
(a) 20 A
(b) 50 A
(c) 100 A
(d) 200 A
Answer: Option (c)

33. A short circuit is identified by
(a) no current flow
(b) heavy current flow
(c) voltage drop
(d) voltage rise
Answer: Option (c)

34. A short circuit is identified by
(a) no current flow
(b) heavy current flow
(c) voltage drop
(d) voltage rise
Answer: Option (c)

35. A short circuit is identified by
(a) no current flow
(b) heavy current flow
(c) voltage drop
(d) voltage rise
Answer: Option (c)

36. A short circuit is identified by
(a) no current flow
(b) heavy current flow
(c) voltage drop
(d) voltage rise
Answer: Option (c)

37. A switchgear is device used for
(a) interrupting an electrical circuit
(b) switching an electrical circuit
(c) switching and controlling an electrical circuit
(d) switching, controlling and protecting the electrical circuit an equipment
Answer: Option (d)

38. A switchgear is device used for
(a) interrupting an electrical circuit
(b) switching an electrical circuit
(c) switching and controlling an electrical circuit
(d) switching, controlling and protecting the electrical circuit an equipment

Answer: Option (d)

39. A switchgear is device used for
(a) interrupting an electrical circuit
(b) switching an electrical circuit
(c) switching and controlling an electrical circuit
(d) switching, controlling and protecting the electrical circuit an equipment
Answer: Option (d)

40. A switchgear is device used for
(a) interrupting an electrical circuit
(b) switching an electrical circuit
(c) switching and controlling an electrical circuit
(d) switching, controlling and protecting the electrical circuit an equipment
Answer: Option (d)

41. The material used for fuse must have
(a) low melting point and high specific resistance
(b) low melting point and low specific resistance
(c) high melting point and low specific resistance
(d) low melting point and any specific resistance
Answer: Option (a)

42. The material used for fuse must have
(a) low melting point and high specific resistance
(b) low melting point and low specific resistance
(c) high melting point and low specific resistance
(d) low melting point and any specific resistance
Answer: Option (a)

43. The material used for fuse must have
(a) low melting point and high specific resistance
(b) low melting point and low specific resistance

(c) high melting point and low specific resistance
(d) low melting point and any specific resistance
Answer: Option (a)

44. The material used for fuse must have
(a) low melting point and high specific resistance
(b) low melting point and low specific resistance
(c) high melting point and low specific resistance
(d) low melting point and any specific resistance
Answer: Option (a)

45. The full form of MCB is
(a) Main Circuit Breaker
(b) Miniature Circuit Breaker
(c) Major Circuit Breaker
(d) Mask Circuit Breaker
Answer: Option (b)

46. The full form of MCB is
(a) Main Circuit Breaker
(b) Miniature Circuit Breaker
(c) Major Circuit Breaker
(d) Mask Circuit Breaker
Answer: Option (b)

47. The full form of MCB is
(a) Main Circuit Breaker
(b) Miniature Circuit Breaker
(c) Major Circuit Breaker
(d) Mask Circuit Breaker
Answer: Option (b)

48. The full form of MCB is

(a) Main Circuit Breaker
(b) Miniature Circuit Breaker
(c) Major Circuit Breaker
(d) Mask Circuit Breaker
Answer: Option (b)

49. The full form of MCCB is
(a) Main Current Circuit Breaker
(b) Major Current Circuit Breaker
(c) Moulded Case Circuit Breaker
(d) Main Case Circuit Breaker
Answer: Option (c)

50. The full form of MCCB is
(a) Main Current Circuit Breaker
(b) Major Current Circuit Breaker
(c) Moulded Case Circuit Breaker
(d) Main Case Circuit Breaker
Answer: Option (c)

Leave a review