Remix education
Electrical Engineering Engineering Topic wise MCQs

Electrical Installations (Part:- 2) MCQs with Answers

Chapter 5. Electrical Installations

51. The full form of MCCB is
(a) Main Current Circuit Breaker
(b) Major Current Circuit Breaker
(c) Moulded Case Circuit Breaker
(d) Main Case Circuit Breaker
Answer: Option (c)

52. The full form of MCCB is
(a) Main Current Circuit Breaker
(b) Major Current Circuit Breaker
(c) Moulded Case Circuit Breaker
(d) Main Case Circuit Breaker
Answer: Option (c)

53. The full form of ELCB is
(a) Earth Line Circuit Breaker
(b) Earth Line Current Breaker
(c) Earth Leakage Current Breaker
(d) Earth Leakage Circuit Breaker
Answer: Option (d)

54. The full form of ELCB is
(a) Earth Line Circuit Breaker
(b) Earth Line Current Breaker
(c) Earth Leakage Current Breaker
(d) Earth Leakage Circuit Breaker
Answer: Option (d)

55. The full form of ELCB is
(a) Earth Line Circuit Breaker
(b) Earth Line Current Breaker
(c) Earth Leakage Current Breaker
(d) Earth Leakage Circuit Breaker
Answer: Option (d)

56. The full form of ELCB is
(a) Earth Line Circuit Breaker
(b) Earth Line Current Breaker
(c) Earth Leakage Current Breaker
(d) Earth Leakage Circuit Breaker
Answer: Option (d)

57. The rated current of MCB is
(a) Less than 10 A
(b) Less than 100 A
(c) More than 100 A
(d) More than 200 A

Answer: Option (b)

58. The rated current of MCB is
(a) Less than 10 A
(b) Less than 100 A
(c) More than 100 A
(d) More than 200 A
Answer: Option (b)

59. The rated current of MCB is
(a) Less than 10 A
(b) Less than 100 A
(c) More than 100 A
(d) More than 200 A
Answer: Option (b)

60. The rated current of MCB is
(a) Less than 10 A
(b) Less than 100 A
(c) More than 100 A
(d) More than 200 A
Answer: Option (b)

61. The MCCB is used in the range of
(a) 10 A to 100 A
(b) 100 A to 600 A
(c) 600 A to 1000 A
(d) 1000 A to 10000 A
Answer: Option (b)

62. The MCCB is used in the range of
(a) 10 A to 100 A
(b) 100 A to 600 A

(c) 600 A to 1000 A
(d) 1000 A to 10000 A
Answer: Option (b)

63. The MCCB is used in the range of
(a) 10 A to 100 A
(b) 100 A to 600 A
(c) 600 A to 1000 A
(d) 1000 A to 10000 A
Answer: Option (b)

64. The MCCB is used in the range of
(a) 10 A to 100 A
(b) 100 A to 600 A
(c) 600 A to 1000 A
(d) 1000 A to 10000 A
Answer: Option (b)

65. The MCCB provides the protection against overload through ________________ mechanism.
(a) Thermal
(b) Electrical
(c) Magnetic
(d) Mechnaical
Answer: Option (a)

66. The MCCB provides the protection against overload through ________________ mechanism.
(a) Thermal
(b) Electrical
(c) Magnetic
(d) Mechnaical
Answer: Option (a)

67. The MCCB provides the protection against overload through ________________ mechanism.

(a) Thermal
(b) Electrical
(c) Magnetic
(d) Mechnaical
Answer: Option (a)

68. The MCCB provides the protection against overload through ________________ mechanism.
(a) Thermal
(b) Electrical
(c) Magnetic
(d) Mechnaical
Answer: Option (a)

69. Which protective device will not operate due to over-current?
(a) Fuse
(b) MCB
(c) ELCB
(d) MCCB
Answer: Option (c)

70. Which protective device will not operate due to over-current?
(a) Fuse
(b) MCB
(c) ELCB
(d) MCCB
Answer: Option (c)

71. Which protective device will not operate due to over-current?
(a) Fuse
(b) MCB
(c) ELCB
(d) MCCB
Answer: Option(c)

72. Which protective device will not operate due to over-current?
(a) Fuse
(b) MCB
(c) ELCB
(d) MCCB
Answer: Option (c)

73. Which protective device will not operate due to over-current?
(a) Fuse
(b) MCB
(c) ELCB
(d) MCCB
Answer: Option (c)

74. Which protective device will not operate due to over-current?
(a) Fuse
(b) MCB
(c) ELCB
(d) MCCB
Answer: Option (c)

75. Which protective device will not operate due to over-current?
(a) Fuse
(b) MCB
(c) ELCB
(d) MCCB
Answer: Option (c)

76. Which protective device will not operate due to over-current?
(a) Fuse
(b) MCB
(c) ELCB
(d) MCCB

Answer: Option (c)

77. The insulating material for a cable should have
(a) low cost
(b) high dielectric strength
(c) high mechanical strength
(d) all of above
Answer: Option (d)

78. The insulating material for a cable should have
(a) low cost
(b) high dielectric strength
(c) high mechanical strength
(d) all of above
Answer: Option (d)

79. The insulating material for a cable should have
(a) low cost
(b) high dielectric strength
(c) high mechanical strength
(d) all of above
Answer: Option (d)

80. The insulating material for a cable should have
(a) low cost
(b) high dielectric strength
(c) high mechanical strength
(d) all of above
Answer: Option (d)

81. Which of the following protects cable against mechanical injury?
(a) bedding
(b) sheath

(c) Armouring
(d) none of above
Answer: Option (c)

82. Which of the following protects cable against mechanical injury?
(a) bedding
(b) sheath
(c) Armouring
(d) none of above
Answer: Option (c)

83. Which of the following protects cable against mechanical injury?
(a) bedding
(b) sheath
(c) Armouring
(d) none of above
Answer: Option (c)

84. Which of the following protects cable against mechanical injury?
(a) bedding
(b) sheath
(c) Armouring
(d) none of above
Answer: Option (c)

85. Which of the following insulation is used in cables?
(a) Varnished cambric
(b) Rubber
(c) Paper
(d) Any of above
Answer: Option (d)

86. Which of the following insulation is used in cables?

(a) Varnished cambric
(b) Rubber
(c) Paper
(d) Any of above
Answer: Option (d)

87. Which of the following insulation is used in cables?
(a) Varnished cambric
(b) Rubber
(c) Paper
(d) Any of above
Answer: Option (d)

88. Which of the following insulation is used in cables?
(a) Varnished cambric
(b) Rubber
(c) Paper
(d) Any of above
Answer: Option (d)

89. The thickness of the layer of insulation on the conductor in cables, depends upon
(a) reactive power
(b) power factor
(c) voltage
(d) current carrying capacity
Answer: Option (c)

90. The thickness of the layer of insulation on the conductor in cables, depends upon
(a) reactive power
(b) power factor
(c) voltage
(d) current carrying capacity
Answer: Option (c)

Leave a review