Remix education
Electrical EngineeringEngineering

Electrical Machines MCQs with Answers

Chapter 4. Electrical Machines

1. Which of the following statements is/are correct regarding the generation of EMF in rotating electrical machines in the armature winding? EMF is generated ____________
(a) by rotating armature windings through a magnetic field
(b) by rotating magnetic field with respect to the armature windings
(c) by designing the magnetic circuit to have variable reluctance with rotor rotation
(d) any of the mentioned
Answer: Option (d)

2. Which of the following statements is/are correct regarding the generation of EMF in rotating electrical machines in the armature winding? EMF is generated ____________
(a) by rotating armature windings through a magnetic field
(b) by rotating magnetic field with respect to the armature windings
(c) by designing the magnetic circuit to have variable reluctance with rotor rotation
(d) any of the mentioned
Answer: Option (d)

3. Which of the following statements is/are correct regarding the generation of EMF in rotating electrical machines in the armature winding? EMF is generated ____________
(a) by rotating armature windings through a magnetic field
(b) by rotating magnetic field with respect to the armature windings
(c) by designing the magnetic circuit to have variable reluctance with rotor rotation
(d) any of the mentioned
Answer: Option (d)

4. Which of the following statements is/are correct regarding the generation of EMF in rotating electrical machines in the armature winding? EMF is generated ____________
(a) by rotating armature windings through a magnetic field
(b) by rotating magnetic field with respect to the armature windings
(c) by designing the magnetic circuit to have variable reluctance with rotor rotation
(d) any of the mentioned
Answer: Option (d)

5. A polyphase induction motor of the slip ring or wound rotor type can be used ____________
(a) for high start-up torque applications
(b) as a frequency converter
(c) any of the mentioned

(d) none of the mentioned
Answer: Option (c)

6. A polyphase induction motor of the slip ring or wound rotor type can be used ____________
(a) for high start-up torque applications
(b) as a frequency converter
(c) any of the mentioned
(d) none of the mentioned
Answer: Option (c)

7. A polyphase induction motor of the slip ring or wound rotor type can be used ____________
(a) for high start-up torque applications
(b) as a frequency converter
(c) any of the mentioned
(d) none of the mentioned
Answer: Option (c)

8. A polyphase induction motor of the slip ring or wound rotor type can be used ____________
(a) for high start-up torque applications
(b) as a frequency converter
(c) any of the mentioned
(d) none of the mentioned
Answer: Option (c)

9. In an alternator, frequency per revolution is equal to
(a) number of poles
(b) twice the number of poles
(c) speed in rps
(d) number of pole-pairs
Answer: Option (d)

10. In an alternator, frequency per revolution is equal to
(a) number of poles

(b) twice the number of poles
(c) speed in rps
(d) number of pole-pairs
Answer: Option (d)

11. In an alternator, frequency per revolution is equal to
(a) number of poles
(b) twice the number of poles
(c) speed in rps
(d) number of pole-pairs
Answer: Option (d)

12. In an alternator, frequency per revolution is equal to
(a) number of poles
(b) twice the number of poles
(c) speed in rps
(d) number of pole-pairs
Answer: Option (d)

13. An induction motor can be said analogous to
(a) transformer
(b) synchronous motor
(c) universal motor
(d) stepper motor
Answer: Option (a)

14. An induction motor can be said analogous to
(a) transformer
(b) synchronous motor
(c) universal motor
(d) stepper motor
Answer: Option (a)

 

15. An induction motor can be said analogous to
(a) transformer
(b) synchronous motor
(c) universal motor
(d) stepper motor
Answer: Option (a)

16. An induction motor can be said analogous to
(a) transformer
(b) synchronous motor
(c) universal motor
(d) stepper motor
Answer: Option (a)

17. Mechanically air gaps in induction motor are kept very low to avoid
(a) lower power factor
(b) lagging nature
(c) magnetizing current
(d) all of the mentioned
Answer: Option (d)

18. Mechanically air gaps in induction motor are kept very low to avoid
(a) lower power factor
(b) lagging nature
(c) magnetizing current
(d) all of the mentioned
Answer: Option (d)

19. Mechanically air gaps in induction motor are kept very low to avoid
(a) lower power factor
(b) lagging nature
(c) magnetizing current
(d) all of the mentioned

Answer: Option (d)

20. Mechanically air gaps in induction motor are kept very low to avoid
(a) lower power factor
(b) lagging nature
(c) magnetizing current
(d) all of the mentioned
Answer: Option (d)

21. The rotor of a three phase induction motor can never attain synchronous speed.
(a) True
(b) False
Answer: Option (a)

22. The rotor of a three phase induction motor can never attain synchronous speed.
(a) True
(b) False
Answer: Option (a)

23. The rotor of a three phase induction motor can never attain synchronous speed.
(a) True
(b) False
Answer: Option (a)

24. The rotor of a three phase induction motor can never attain synchronous speed.
(a) True
(b) False
Answer: Option (a)

25. In an induction motor, the stator is also known as _________ and the rotor as __________
(a) field winding, armature winding
(b) armature winding, field winding
(c) armature winding, compensating winding
(d) armature winding, interpole winding

Answer: Option (a)

26. In an induction motor, the stator is also known as _________ and the rotor as __________
(a) field winding, armature winding
(b) armature winding, field winding
(c) armature winding, compensating winding
(d) armature winding, interpole winding
Answer: Option (a)

27. In an induction motor, the stator is also known as _________ and the rotor as __________
(a) field winding, armature winding
(b) armature winding, field winding
(c) armature winding, compensating winding
(d) armature winding, interpole winding
Answer: Option (a)

28. In an induction motor, the stator is also known as _________ and the rotor as __________
(a) field winding, armature winding
(b) armature winding, field winding
(c) armature winding, compensating winding
(d) armature winding, interpole winding
Answer: Option (a)

29. The losses that occur in induction motor are
(a) stator copper loss
(b) rotor iron loss
(c) rotor copper loss
(d) all of the mentioned
Answer: Option (d)

30. The losses that occur in induction motor are
(a) stator copper loss
(b) rotor iron loss

(c) rotor copper loss
(d) all of the mentioned
Answer: Option (d)

31. The losses that occur in induction motor are
(a) stator copper loss
(b) rotor iron loss
(c) rotor copper loss
(d) all of the mentioned
Answer: Option (d)

32. The losses that occur in induction motor are
(a) stator copper loss
(b) rotor iron loss
(c) rotor copper loss
(d) all of the mentioned
Answer: Option (d)

33. Induction motor can be fed from
(a) either rotor or stator
(b) stator
(c) rotor
(d) neither stator nor rotor
Answer: Option (a)

34. Induction motor can be fed from
(a) either rotor or stator
(b) stator
(c) rotor
(d) neither stator nor rotor
Answer: Option (a)

35. Induction motor can be fed from

(a) either rotor or stator
(b) stator
(c) rotor
(d) neither stator nor rotor
Answer: Option (a)

36. Induction motor can be fed from
(a) either rotor or stator
(b) stator
(c) rotor
(d) neither stator nor rotor
Answer: Option (a)

37. Electromagnetic torque developed by the motor is _______ compared to shaft torque.
(a) less
(b) same
(c) depends on motor design
(d) more
Answer: Option (d)

38. Electromagnetic torque developed by the motor is _______ compared to shaft torque.
(a) less
(b) same
(c) depends on motor design
(d) more
Answer: Option (d)

39. Electromagnetic torque developed by the motor is _______ compared to shaft torque.
(a) less
(b) same
(c) depends on motor design
(d) more
Answer: Option(d)

40. Electromagnetic torque developed by the motor is _______ compared to shaft torque.
(a) less
(b) same
(c) depends on motor design
(d) more
Answer: Option (d)

Leave a review