Remix education
Daily Pharma Quiz pharmacy Topic wise MCQs

Pharmacology MCQs with Answer

Pharmacology MCQs with Answer

1). Following are advantages of transdermal administration except
(a) Action is fast and can be used in emergency
(b)Avoids first pass metabolism
(c) Prolonged action
(d) Provides smooth non- fluctuating plasma concentration
Correct Answer is – (a)

2). The metabolism of following drug shows genetic polymorphism
(a) Isoniazid
(b) Paracetamol
(c) Adrenaline
(d) Salicylates
Correct Answer is – (a)

3). Partial agonist are drugs which
(a) Have affinity but low intrinsic activity
(b) Have only affinity
(c) Have only intrinsic affinity
(d) Have low affinity but high
Correct Answer is – (a)

4). Which of the following is an example of physical antagonism
(a) Charcoal—alkaloid poisoning
(b) Nitrates—cyanide poisoning
(c) Naloxone—morphine poisoning
(d) Atropine in organophosphorus com-pound poisoning
Correct Answer is – (a)

5). Artyhus reaction is which type of allergic reaction
(a) Humoral – Type I
(b) Humoral – Type II
(c) Humoral – Type III
(d) Cell Meditated- Type IV
Correct Answer is – (c)

6). Inhibition of insulin release by following adrenoceptor mechanism
(a) β 1
(b) α 1
(c) α2
(d) β 2
Correct Answer is – (c)

7). Prolonged treatment with the following drug can promote dissolution of gallstones if the gall bladder is functional
(a) Ursodeoxycholic acid
(b) Sodium taurocholate
(c) Sodium glycocholate
(d) Cholecystokinin
Correct Answer is – (a)

8). Glycoprotein II b/III a receptor antagonist is
(a) Clopidogrel
(b) Abciximab
(c) Tranexamic acid
(d) Ticlopidine
Correct Answer is – (b)

9). Nicotinic acid acts by –
(a) Inhibiting lipolysis
(b) Inhibiting HMG-CoAsynthatase
(c) Inhibiting HMG CoAreductase
(d) Decreasing absorption of cholesterol [a]
Correct Answer is – (a)

10). Antidote in organophosphate
poisoning
(a) Physostigmine
(b) Pyridostigmine
(c) Pralidoxime
(d) Neostigmine
Correct Answer is – (c)

11). All are non-benzodiazepine hypnotics except
(a) Zopiclone
(b) Zolpidem
(c) Zaleplone
(d) Ziprasidone
Correct Answer is – (d)

12). Which of the following antihypertensive is not safe in pregnancy
(a) Alpha methyl dopa
(b) Clonidine
(c) ACE inhibitors
(d) Amlodipine
Correct Answer is – (c)

13). Which of the following anti cancer drug cases peripheral neuropathy
(a) Methotreaxate
(b) Vincristine
(c) Cytarabine
(d) Etoposide
Correct Answer is – (b)

14). Which of the following anti cancer drug cases peripheral neuropathy
(a) Methotreaxate
(b) Vincristine
(c) Cytarabine
(d) Etoposide
Correct Answer is – (b)

Leave a review