Remix education
Engineering Topic wise MCQs

Soft Computing Techniques chapter-3 MCQs with Answers

Soft Computing Techniques 3160619

Chapter: 3

1 In which year, The genetic algorithm was developed by John Holland?
A. 1975
B. 1976
C. 1985
D. 1965
Answer A

2 Genetic Algorithm is
A. Image Based Optimization
B. Text Based Optimization
C. Search Based Optimization
D. Un-Search Based Optimization
Answer C

3 What is Optimization with respect to GA
A. Set of Exact Values
B. Optimization refer to the best possible values
C. Collection of values
D. None of Above
Answer B

4 Select Best statements related to Genetic Algorithm
A. It is faster and more efficient
B. Provide good solutions
C. Always give answer
D. None of the above
Answer A, B, C

5 Choose worst statements about Genetic Algorithm
A. GA is not suited for all problems
B. If not implemented properly still GA may converge properly
C. Fitness Value
D. GA is suite for all problems
Answer B, D

6 Identify which is not words not related to the Genetic Algorithm
A. Population
B. Gene
C. Allele
D. Test
Answer D

7 Genotype is a Computation space and solution represented in way it is understood
A. True
B. False
Answer A

8 Which are the phases of Genetic Algorithm
A. Initial Population
B. Fitness Function
C. Crossover and Crossover
D. All of the above
Answer D

9 Choose correct options about Genotype can be representation.
A. Binary
B. Real Value
C. Permutation
D. Boolean
Answer A, B, C

10 Population is subset of solutions in the current generation.
A. True
B. False
Answer A

11 Identify methods of Population Initialization
A. Random
B. Heuristic
C. Non Random
D. None of the above
Answer A, B

12 Characteristics of Fitness Functions
A. Measure quantitatively
B. Slow to compute
C. Measure Correctly
D. Fitness Function should be fast to calculation
Answer A, D

13 Which not the selection method of Genetic Algorithm
A. Tournament
B. Roulette Wheel
C. Rank
D. Additive
Answer D

14 In which selection method the parent selection pressure is exist
A. Rank
B. Roulette Wheel
C. Tournament
D. None of Above
Answer C

15 Which crossover method is not exist in Genetic Algorithm
A. Single
B. Multi
C. Uniform
D. Random
Answer D

16 Which mutation method is best for Binary Encoding?
A. Inverse
B. Swap
C. Bit Flipped
D. Uniform
Answer C

17 Bounding of the solutions generated in crossover or mutation operator is not required in binary encoding
A. True
B. False
Answer A

18 If binary encoding is concern then how many solutions is/are involved in single crossover method?
A. 1
B. 2
C. 3
D. 4
Answer B

19 If binary encoding is concern then how many solutions is/are involved in single method?
A. 1
B. 2
C. 3
D. 4
Answer A

20 If the parent solutions are 1110111 and 1010101 and if the crossover site is 5 then which one of the following the best offspring
A. 1110101
B. 1110011
C. 1010001
D. 1110110
Answer A

Leave a review