Remix education
Engineering Topic wise MCQs

Soft Computing Techniques MCQs with Answers

Soft Computing Techniques 3160619

1 Core of soft Computing is
A. Fuzzy Computing, Neural Computing, Genetic Algorithms
B. Fuzzy Networks and Artificial Intelligence
C. Artificial Intelligence and Neural Science
D. Neural Science and Genetic Science
ANS. A

2 Who initiated the idea of Soft Computing
A. Charles Darwin
B. Lofti A Zadeh
C. Rechenberg
D. Mc_Culloch
ANS. B

3 What are the 2 types of learning
A. Improvised and unimprovised
B. supervised and unsupervised
C. Layered and unlayered
D. None of the above
ANS. B

4 Supervised Learning is
A. learning with the help of examples
B. learning without teacher
C. learning with the help of teacher
D. learning with computers as supervisor
ANS. C

5 Unsupervised learning is
A. learning without computers
B. problem based learning
C. learning from environment
D. learning from teachers
ANS. C

6 In supervised learning
A. classes are not predefined
B. classes are predefined
C. classes are not required
D. classification is not done
ANS. B

7 Automated vehicle is an application of _________
A. Unsupervised learning
B. Supervised learning
C. Active learning
ANS. B

8 Which of the following is the correct example of active learning?
A. Dust Cleaning Machine
B. News Recommender System
C. Automated Vehicle
D. None of the above
ANS. B

9 Soft Computing could be a computing model evolved to resolve the ______________
A. linear issues
B. non-linear issues
C. Both (A) and (B)
ANS. B

10 Hard Computing is that the ancient approach employed in computing that desires Associate in Nursing accurately declared_______.
A. Analytical model
B. Active model
C. Probability model
ANS. A

11 Soft Computing relies on formal _____and ________reasoning.
A. Logic , Probabilistic
B. Binary logic , Crisp system
Ans. A

12 Hard computing has the features of ____and_______.
A. Precision, Categoricity
B. Probabilistic, Crisp system
Ans. A

13 Soft computing is ______in nature.
A. Stochastic
B. Deterministic
C. Precision
Ans. A

14 Hard computing is _______in nature.
A. Stochastic
B. Deterministic
C. Precision
Ans. B

15 Soft computing works on _____data.
A. Deterministic
B. Ambiguous and noisy
C. Exact
Ans. B

16 Hard computing works on ________ data.
A. Deterministic
B. Ambiguous and noisy
C. Exact
Ans. C

17 Soft computing can perform_____.
A. Sequential computations
B. Parallel computations
C. Active computations
Ans. B

18 Hard computing performs__________.
A. Sequential computations
B. Parallel computations
C. Active computations
Ans. A

19 Soft computing produces _______ results.
A. Exact
B. Stochastic
C. Approximate
Ans. C

20 Hard computing produces __________ results.
A. Exact
B. Precise
C. Approximate
Ans. B

21 Soft computing will use ________ logic.
A. Multivalued
B. Approximate
C. Exact
Ans. A

22 Hard computing uses ______ logic.
A. Exact
B. Multivalued
C. Two-valued
Ans. C

23 ______ is the only solution when we do not have any mathematical modeling of problem-solving.
A. Hard computing
B. Soft computing
Ans. B

 

Leave a review