Remix education
Electrical Engineering Engineering

AC Circuits (Part:- 2) MCQs with Answers

Chapter 2. AC Circuits MCQs with Answers

61. Inductance is ________ to number of turns in the coil.
(a) Directly proportional

(b) Inversely proportional
(c) Equal
(d) Not related
Answer: Option (a)

62. Inductance is ________ to number of turns in the coil.
(a) Directly proportional
(b) Inversely proportional
(c) Equal
(d) Not related
Answer: Option (a)

63. Inductance is ________ to number of turns in the coil.
(a) Directly proportional
(b) Inversely proportional
(c) Equal
(d) Not related
Answer: Option (a)

64. Inductance is ________ to number of turns in the coil.
(a) Directly proportional
(b) Inversely proportional
(c) Equal
(d) Not related
Answer: Option (a)

65. In an inductive circuit, the current ______ the voltage?
(a) Leads
(b) Lags
(c) Is greater than
(d) Is less than

Answer: Option (b)

66. In an inductive circuit, the current ______ the voltage?
(a) Leads
(b) Lags
(c) Is greater than
(d) Is less than
Answer: Option (b)

67. In an inductive circuit, the current ______ the voltage?
(a) Leads
(b) Lags
(c) Is greater than
(d) Is less than
Answer: Option (b)

68. In an inductive circuit, the current ______ the voltage?
(a) Leads
(b) Lags
(c) Is greater than
(d) Is less than
Answer: Option (b)

69. For an RL circuit, the phase angle is always
(a) Positive
(b) Negative
(c) 0
(d) 90
Answer: Option (b)

70. For an RL circuit, the phase angle is always
(a) Positive
(b) Negative
(c) 0
(d) 90
Answer: Option (b)

71. For an RL circuit, the phase angle is always
(a) Positive
(b) Negative
(c) 0
(d) 90
Answer: Option (b)

72. For an RL circuit, the phase angle is always
(a) Positive
(b) Negative
(c) 0
(d) 90
Answer: Option(b)

73. What is the resonance condition?
(a) When XL > XC
(b) When XL
(c) When XL = XC
(d) When XC = infinity
Answer: Option (c)

74. What is the resonance condition?
(a) When XL > XC

(b) When XL
(c) When XL = XC
(d) When XC = infinity
Answer:
Option (c)

75. What is the resonance condition?
(a) When XL > XC
(b) When XL
(c) When XL = XC
(d) When XC = infinity
Answer:
Option (c)

76. What is the resonance condition?
(a) When XL > XC
(b) When XL
(c) When XL = XC
(d) When XC = infinity
Answer: Option (c)

77. What is the relation between reactance, resistance and impedance?
(a) Z = R + jX
(b) Z = R + X
(c) Z = R – X
(d) Z = R – jX
Answer: Option(a)

78. What is the relation between reactance, resistance and impedance?
(a) Z = R + jX
(b) Z = R + X
(c) Z = R – X
(d) Z = R – jX

Answer: Option (a)

79. What is the relation between reactance, resistance and impedance?
(a) Z = R + jX
(b) Z = R + X
(c) Z = R – X
(d) Z = R – jX
Answer: Option (a)

80. What is the relation between reactance, resistance and impedance?
(a) Z = R + jX
(b) Z = R + X
(c) Z = R – X
(d) Z = R – jX
Answer: Option (a)

81. In an RLC circuit, which of the following is always used as a vector reference?
(a) Voltage
(b) Resistance
(c) Impedance
(d) Current
Answer: Option (a)

82. In an RLC circuit, which of the following is always used as a vector reference?
(a) Voltage
(b) Resistance
(c) Impedance
(d) Current
Answer: Option (a)

83. In an RLC circuit, which of the following is always used as a vector reference?
(a) Voltage
(b) Resistance
(c) Impedance
(d) Current
Answer: Option (a)

84. In an RLC circuit, which of the following is always used as a vector reference?
(a) Voltage
(b) Resistance
(c) Impedance
(d) Current
Answer: Option(a)

85. Which of the following is not ac waveform?
(a) Sinusoidal
(b) Square
(c) Constant
(d) Triangular
Answer: Option (c)

86. Which of the following is not ac waveform?
(a) Sinusoidal
(b) Square
(c) Constant
(d) Triangular
Answer: Option (c)

87. Which of the following is not ac waveform?
(a) Sinusoidal

(b) Square
(c) Constant
(d) Triangular
Answer: Option (c)

88. Which of the following is not ac waveform?
(a) Sinusoidal
(b) Square
(c) Constant
(d) Triangular
Answer: Option (c)

89. The energy stored in the capacitor is of ______ nature.
(a) Electrostatic
(b) Magnetic
(c) Neither electrostatic nor magnetic
(d) Either electrostatic or magnetic
Answer: Option (a)

90. The energy stored in the capacitor is of ______ nature.
(a) Electrostatic
(b) Magnetic
(c) Neither electrostatic nor magnetic
(d) Either electrostatic or magnetic
Answer: Option(a)

91. The energy stored in the capacitor is of ______ nature.
(a) Electrostatic
(b) Magnetic
(c) Neither electrostatic nor magnetic
(d) Either electrostatic or magnetic

Answer: Option (a)

92. The energy stored in the capacitor is of ______ nature.
(a) Electrostatic
(b) Magnetic
(c) Neither electrostatic nor magnetic
(d) Either electrostatic or magnetic
Answer: Option (a)

93. The energy stored in the inductor is of ______ nature.
(a) Electrostatic
(b) Magnetic
(c) Neither electrostatic nor magnetic
(d) Either electrostatic or magnetic
Answer: Option (b)

94. The energy stored in the inductor is of ______ nature.
(a) Electrostatic
(b) Magnetic
(c) Neither electrostatic nor magnetic
(d) Either electrostatic or magnetic
Answer: Option (b)

95. The energy stored in the inductor is of ______ nature.
(a) Electrostatic
(b) Magnetic
(c) Neither electrostatic nor magnetic
(d) Either electrostatic or magnetic
Answer: Option (b)

96. The energy stored in the inductor is of ______ nature.
(a) Electrostatic
(b) Magnetic
(c) Neither electrostatic nor magnetic
(d) Either electrostatic or magnetic
Answer: Option (b)

97. What is the strength of magnetic field known as _____
(a) Flux
(b) Density
(c) Magnetic strength
(d) Magnetic Flux Density
Answer: Option(d)

98. What is the strength of magnetic field known as _____
(a) Flux
(b) Density
(c) Magnetic strength
(d) Magnetic Flux Density
Answer: Option (d)

99. What is the strength of magnetic field known as _____
(a) Flux
(b) Density
(c) Magnetic strength
(d) Magnetic Flux Density
Answer: Option (d)

100. What is the strength of magnetic field known as _____
(a) Flux

(b) Density
(c) Magnetic strength
(d) Magnetic Flux Density
Answer: Option (d)

101. E.M.F. means _______
(a) Electromotive Force
(b) Electromagnetic Force
(c) Electromagnetic Flux
(d) Electromotive Flux
Answer: Option (a)

102. E.M.F. means _______
(a) Electromotive Force
(b) Electromagnetic Force
(c) Electromagnetic Flux
(d) Electromotive Flux
Answer: Option (a)

103. E.M.F. means _______
(a) Electromotive Force
(b) Electromagnetic Force
(c) Electromagnetic Flux
(d) Electromotive Flux
Answer: Option (a)

104. E.M.F. means _______
(a) Electromotive Force
(b) Electromagnetic Force
(c) Electromagnetic Flux
(d) Electromotive Flux

Answer: Option (a)

105. An EMF can be induced by __________
(a) Change in the magnetic field only
(b) Change in the area of cross section only
(c) Change in angle between magnetic field and area only
(d) Change in the magnetic field, area or angle between them
Answer: Option (d)

106. An EMF can be induced by __________
(a) Change in the magnetic field only
(b) Change in the area of cross section only
(c) Change in angle between magnetic field and area only
(d) Change in the magnetic field, area or angle between them
Answer: Option (d)

107. An EMF can be induced by __________
(a) Change in the magnetic field only
(b) Change in the area of cross section only
(c) Change in angle between magnetic field and area only
(d) Change in the magnetic field, area or angle between them
Answer: Option (d)

108. An EMF can be induced by __________
(a) Change in the magnetic field only
(b) Change in the area of cross section only
(c) Change in angle between magnetic field and area only
(d) Change in the magnetic field, area or angle between them
Answer: Option (d)

109. The period of a wave is _________
(a) the same as frequency
(b) time required to complete one cycle
(c) expressed in amperes
(d) none of the above
Answer: Option(b)

110. The period of a wave is _________
(a) the same as frequency
(b) time required to complete one cycle
(c) expressed in amperes
(d) none of the above
Answer: Option(b)

111. The period of a wave is _________
(a) the same as frequency
(b) time required to complete one cycle
(c) expressed in amperes
(d) none of the above
Answer: Option (b)

112. The period of a wave is _________
(a) the same as frequency
(b) time required to complete one cycle
(c) expressed in amperes
(d) none of the above
Answer: Option (b)

113. The period of a sine wave is 0.02 seconds, its frequency is ________
(a) 20 Hz

(b) 30 Hz
(c) 40 Hz
(d) 50 Hz
Answer: Option (d)

114. The period of a sine wave is 0.02 seconds, its frequency is ________
(a) 20 Hz
(b) 30 Hz
(c) 40 Hz
(d) 50 Hz
Answer: Option (d)

115. The period of a sine wave is 0.02 seconds, its frequency is ________
(a) 20 Hz
(b) 30 Hz
(c) 40 Hz
(d) 50 Hz
Answer: Option (d)

Remix education

116. The period of a sine wave is 0.02 seconds, its frequency is ________
(a) 20 Hz
(b) 30 Hz
(c) 40 Hz
(d) 50 Hz
Answer: Option (d)

117. A heater is rated as 230 V, 10 kW, A.C. The value 230 V refers to ____
(a) Average value
(b) RMS value
(c) Peak value
(d) None of the above

Answer: Option(b)

118. A heater is rated as 230 V, 10 kW, A.C. The value 230 V refers to ____
(a) Average value
(b) RMS value
(c) Peak value
(d) None of the above
Answer: Option (b)

119. A heater is rated as 230 V, 10 kW, A.C. The value 230 V refers to ____
(a) Average value
(b) RMS value
(c) Peak value
(d) None of the above
Answer: Option (b)

120. A heater is rated as 230 V, 10 kW, A.C. The value 230 V refers to ____
(a) Average value
(b) RMS value
(c) Peak value
(d) None of the above
Answer: Option (b)

Subject: Basic Electrical Engineering Branch: Electrical Engineering
Subject code: 3110005 Semester: 1
st

More links

➡️ Ac circuit MCQs with Answers (Part:- 1) :- Click here

➡️ Ac circuit MCQs with Answers (Part:- 2) :- Click here

Leave a review