Remix education
Engineering Topic wise MCQs

Advanced Construction and Equipments MCQs ( part-2 ) with Answers

Advanced Construction and Equipments (2160601)-MCQ

Q.51 a ______ is used to level the ground and spreads the loose material.
(a) Excavator
(b) Scraper
(c) Grader
(d) Tractor
Ans. c

Q.52 a grader which is told by a tractor is known as _________.
(a) Tractor grader
(b) Motor grader
(c) Scraper
(d) Elevating grader
Ans. d

Q.53 _______ consists of a large bucket which is attached to a tractor.
(a) Bulldozer
(b) Scraper
(c) Grader
(d) Escalator
Ans. b

Q.54 ______ are usually mounted on two or four pneumatic tyred wheels.
(a) Scraper
(b) Backactor
(c) Elevator
(d) Escalator
Ans. a

Q.55 a ______ is an oldest type of machine which removes earth.
(a) Escalator
(b) Excavator
(c) Elevator
(d) Bulldozer
Ans. b

Q.56 ______ type of excavator used for digging the foundation trenches below operating level.
(a) Clamshell
(b) Backactor
(c) Power shovel
(d) Skimmer
Ans. b

Q.57 ______ type of excavator is used for digging below, at or above operating level in a vertical range.
(a) Skimmer
(b) Dragline
(c) Clamshell
(d) Back trench
Ans. c

Q.58 _______ type of excavator carries shovel at its lower end.
(a) Power shovel
(b) Dragline
(c) Clamshell
(d) Backactor
Ans. a

Q.59 ______ type of excavator is used for digging at or below the operating level.
(a) Skimmer
(b) Dragline
(c) Power shovel
(d) Dredger
Ans. b

Q.60 ______ type of excavator carries the skimmer at its lower end.
(a) Skimmer
(b) Dredger
(c) Escalator
(d) Elevator
Ans. a

Q.61 a _____ roller is a multi-purpose roller which is used for various purposes and for practically all type of roads.
(a) Smooth wheeled
(b) Pneumatic
(c) Rubber tyred
(d) Dead weight
Ans. a

Q.62 effective compaction is not achieved by ________.
(a) Rubber tyred
(b) Sheep’s foot
(c) Pneumatic
(d) Smooth wheeled
Ans. d

Q.63 ______ consists of a vibrating unit mounted on a screed, plate or roller.
(a) Earth rammer
(b) Pounding
(c) Vibrating rollers
(d) Vibratory compactors
Ans. d

Q.64 the ______ compact soil close to the earth surface only.
(a) Earth rammers
(b) Vibrating rollers
(c) Ditcher
(d) Skimmer
Ans. a

Q.65 ______ are the most commonly used equipment for transportation.
(a) Dump tracks
(b) Rollers
(c) Trucks
(d) Bulldozers
Ans. c

Q.66 the trucks with automatic unloading device are called ______.
(a) Dumpers
(b) Trailers
(c) Conveyor
(d) Dump tracks
Ans. d

Q.67 ______ are very useful for horizontal transportation of materials like bricks, aggregates, scaffoldings, etc.
(a) Elevators
(b) Escalators
(c) Dumpers
(d) Conveyors
Ans. c

Q.68 ______ are extra wagons attached to the tractors or trucks.
(a) Elevators
(b) Conveyors
(c) Trailers
(d) Dumper
Ans. c

Q.69 ______ are used for vertical transportation of aggregate and wet concrete on large project sites.
(a) Elevators
(b) Trucks
(c) Conveyors
(d) Escalators
Ans. a

Q.70 in order to raise and shift heavy loads from one place to another, they ______ are employed in the construction of big works.
(a) Elevators
(b) Conveyors
(c) Cranes
(d) Trucks
Ans. c

Q.71 ______ crane is used for open sites and it possesses a very long reach.
(a) Goliath
(b) Derrick
(c) Swing jib
(d) Cable
Ans. b

Q.72 in ______ type of crane, heavy temporary staging or platform is prepared for the working of the crane.
(a) Cableways
(b) Swing jib
(c) Goliath
(d) Platform
Ans. c

Q.73 ______ are cranes of swing jib type and are mounted on high steel towers.
(a) Cableways
(b) Swing jib
(c) Tower
(d) Goliath
Ans. c

Q.74 the removal of earth for highway formation is ______.
(a) Embankment
(b) Sub grade
(c) Excavation
(d) Filling
Ans. c

Q.75 the best time to remove soil is during ______.
(a) Summer
(b) Winter
(c) Rainy season
(d) During storm
Ans. a

Q.76 what is the equipment used for short haul distance of 100 m?
(a) Bulldozer
(b) Scrapper
(c) Power shovel
(d) Hoe
Ans. a

Q.77 the blade angle of bulldozer is usually ______.
(a) 60
(b) 90
(c) 15
(d) 45
Ans. b

Q.78 the precise control of excavation is possible by _______.
(a) Scrapper
(b) Hoe
(c) Shovel
(d) Bulldozer
Ans. a

Q.79 the boom is supported by _______.
(a) Cab
(b) Dipper stick
(c) Hoist line
(d) Crawler
Ans. c

Q.80 dragline cannot excavate _______.
(a) Soft rock
(b) Black cotton soil
(c) Clay
(d) Stiff material
Ans. d

Q.81 the stiff materials can be excavated by ______.
(a) Dragline
(b) Hoe
(c) Power shovel
(d) Scrapper
Ans. b

Q.82 the equipment having a bucket is?
(a) Shovel
(b) Clam shell
(c) Dragline
(d) Hoe
Ans. b

Q.83 the compaction of sand is done by ______.
(a) Rollers
(b) Animals
(c) Vibrator
(d) Jetting
Ans. d

Q.84 the term _____ is used to indicate the process of allocating a prepaid expense to accounting periods during which there are benefits realized from the depreciable equipment.
(a) Cost depreciation
(b) Investment charges
(c) Maintenance and repair
(d) Operating cost
Ans. a

Q.85 in ______ method, it is assumed that a property loses its value by the same amount every year.
(a) Sinking fund
(b) Operating cost
(c) Constant percentage
(d) Straight line method
Ans. d

Q.86 in ______ method, the depreciation of properties assumed to be equal to the annual sinking fund plus the interest on the fund for that year.
(a) Sinking fund
(b) Annual fund
(c) Constant percentage
(d) Straight line
Ans. a

Q.87 in _______, the owner has to invest a certain amount for the purchase of an equipment.
(a) Cost depreciation
(b) Investment charges
(c) Operation cost
(d) Management
Ans. b

Q.88 the term _____ is used to indicate the period during which the equipment is not in ideal condition.
(a) Depreciation
(b) Downtime
(c) Inadequacy
(d) Normal deterioration
Ans. b

Leave a review