Remix education
EngineeringTopic wise MCQs

Basic of Civil Engineering MCQs with answer (Part:- 3)

Basic of Civil Engineering MCQs with answer (Part:- 3)

101 In which bond brick is laid with its length in the direction of a wall?
(A) Header
(B) Flemish
(C) Stretcher
(D) English
Ans. C

102 Which of the below should be avoided in brick masonry?
(A) Horizontal joints
(B) Queen closer
(C) Brick bat
(D) Vertical joints
Ans. D

103 _________ bond is better in appearance than English bond.
(A) Flemish
(B) Double Flemish
(C) Single Flemish
(D) Poly Flemish
Ans. B

104 Flemish bond is expensive than English bond.
(A) True
(B) False
(C)
(D)
Ans. B

105 In Herringbone bond, bricks are placed at _________ angle from __________ line in both directions.
(A) 600, central

(B) 600, vertical
(C) 450, central
(D) 450, vertical
Ans. C

106 The portion of bricks cut across the width in half is called:
(A) Half split
(B) Half closer
(C) Half bed
(D) Half bat
Ans. D

107 What should be placed at the beginning of every header course in English bond to avoid vertical joint?
(A) Queen closer
(B) Half bat
(C) Three fourth bat
(D) Three fourth bat
Ans. A

108 The bricks used for corners of walls of a structure are called:
(A) Spalls
(B) Quoins
(C) Hearting
(D) Side
Ans. B

109 Which bond comprises of one course of a header to three or five courses of stretchers?
(A) Dutch bond
(B) Zig-zag bond
(C) English garden-wall bond
(D) Facing bond
Ans. C

110 How many components are mainly used to prepare concrete?
(A) 5
(B) 3
(C) 2
(D) 4
Ans. D

111 Which of the below is the most common alternative to cement in concrete?
(A) Slag
(B) Fly ash
(C) Asphalt
(D) Lime
Ans. C

112 Which of the below is the most common alternative to cement in concrete?

(A) Slag
(B) Fly ash
(C) Asphalt
(D) Lime
Ans. C

113 What is the ideal water-cement ratio to be used while hand mixing?
(A) 0.4-0.5
(B) 0.5-0.6
(C) 0.6-1
(D) 1.6-2
Ans. B

114 Retarders are used for:
(A) Construction of high rise building
(B) Repair works
(C) Cold weather conditions
(D) Grouting deep oil wells
Ans. D

115 _________ is added to make white concrete.
(A) Fly ash
(B) Metakaolin
(C) Rise husk
(D) Pigments
Ans. B

116 As water cement ratio increases, ________ also increases.
(A) Compressive strength
(B) Tensile strength
(C) Bleeding
(D) Workability
Ans. D

117 Which of the below is an example of plasticizer?
(A) Hydroxylated carboxylic acid
(B) Fluoro-silicate
(C) Gypsum
(D) Surkhi
Ans. A

118 Which component of concrete gives it desired compressive strength?
(A) Water
(B) Cement
(C) Aggregates
(D) Admixture
Ans. C

119 What is the ratio of the component in grade M20 concrete?

(A) 1:3:6
(B) 1:1.5:3
(C) 1:1:2
(D) 1:2:4
Ans. B

120 The most common type of door is:
(A) Double leaf door
(B) Louvred door
(C) Single leaf door
(D) Battened door
Ans. C

121 A casement window hung horizontally is called:
(A) Hopper
(B) Awning
(C) Pivot
(D) Transom
Ans. B

122 Light, a term used in windows, is:
(A) Area between outer parts of a window
(B) Glazed part of the window
(C) Area between inner parts of a window
(D) Opening of the window allowing light
Ans. A

123 If a door swings towards the person opening it, it is called:
(A) Left handed
(B) Reverse
(C) Normal
(D) Right handed
Ans. B

124 Which of the below material of window has life span of 50 years?
(A) PVC
(B) Steel
(C) UPVC
(D) Aluminum
Ans. C

125 ________ door swings both ways.
(A) Mead
(B) Dutch
(C) Garden
(D) French
Ans. A

126 The difference between magnetic north and geographic north is:

(A) Dip
(B) Strike
(C) Declination
(D) Bearing
Ans. C

127 In the triangulation method, the whole area is divided into:
(A) Scale triangles
(B) Triangles
(C) Obtuse triangles
(D) Well-conditioned triangles
Ans. D

128 A stone that marks boundary is called:
(A) Merestone
(B) Milestone
(C) Metestone
(D) Linestone
Ans. A

129 Which of the below is not a classification of surveying?
(A) Marine
(B) Basement
(C) Astronomical
(D) Land
Ans. B

130 EDM stands for:
(A) Errorless Distance Measurement
(B) Electronic Direct Measurement
(C) Electronic Distance Measurement
(D) Errorless Direct Measurement
Ans. C

131 Plane and geodetic surveying are classifications of surveying based on:
(A) Methodology
(B) Earth’s curvature
(C) Object of survey
(D) Instrument
Ans. B

132 _________ errors are small unavoidable fluctuation.
(A) Random
(B) Gross
(C) Systematic
(D) Mistake
Ans. A

133 Which of the below is not a means of linear surveying methods?

(A) Theodolite
(B) EDM
(C) Tape
(D) Chain
Ans. A

134 An offset is a _________ distance of an object measured from the survey line.
(A) Lateral
(B) Horizontal
(C) Normal
(D) Inclined

Ans. A

136 How many types of chains are used in chain surveying?
(A) 4
(B) 5
(C) 6
(D) 8
Ans. B

137 Gunter’s chain consists of _________ links.
(A) 500
(B) 50
(C) 1000
(D) 100
Ans. D

138 The process of a location of intermediate points on a survey line is:
(A) Aligning
(B) Extending
(C) Ranging
(D) Offsetting
Ans. C

139 The biggest of the survey line is called:
(A) First line
(B) Base line
(C) Tie line
(D) Main survey line
Ans. B

140 Chain surveying uses the principle of:

(A) Traversing
(B) Chaining
(C) Ranging
(D) Triangulation
Ans. D

141 In how many ways can ranging be carried out?
(A) 2
(B) 3
(C) 4
(D) 5
Ans. A

142 The book in which chain measurements are entered is called:
(A) Field book
(B) Record book
(C) Study book
(D) Chain book
Ans. A

143 How many types of cross staff are available?
(A) 2
(B) 5
(C) 3
(D) 4
Ans. C

144 Survey stations may be marked on the ground using a:
(A) Pole
(B) Rod
(C) Pointer
(D) Peg
Ans. D

145 The direction of a line relative to a given meridian is called:
(A) Bearing
(B) Declination
(C) Angle
(D) Dip
Ans. A

146 How many types of a compass are used in surveying?
(A) 4
(B) 2
(C) 3
(D) 5
Ans. B

147 ___________ bearing is measured in the direction of survey

(A) Primary
(B) First
(C) Fore
(D) Front
Ans. C

148 In a reduced bearing system, bearing is measured from:
(A) Nearest one (North or South)
(B) South
(C) West
(D) North
Ans. A

149 Prismatic Compass is based on the reduced bearing system.
(A) True
(B) False
Ans. B

150 The bearing of line AB as shown below is represented in reduced bearing as:
(A) N150o
(B) E60oS
(C) S30o
(D) S30oE
Ans. D

Leave a review