Remix education
EngineeringTopic wise MCQs

Basic of Civil Engineering MCQs with answers (Part:- 4)

151 How many meridians are used in surveying?
(A) 6
(B) 8
(C) 3
(D) 5
Ans. C

152 ________ is a term used that prevents the needle from pointing to the magnetic North in a given locality.
(A) Local attraction
(B) Declination

(C) Deviation
(D) Local distraction
Ans. A

153 ___________ line is the line drawn through points of the same declination.
(A) Polygonic
(B) Isogonic
(C) Syngonic
(D) Agonic
Ans. B

154 Which of the below is not a temporary adjustment of the prismatic compass?
(A) Centring
(B) Levelling
(C) Focussing prism
(D) Adjusting sight vane
Ans. D

155 How many types of variations in declination are there?
(A) 4
(B) 5
(C) 2
(D) 3
Ans. A

156 A levelling staff is used to establish:
(A) Horizontal line of sight
(B) Vertical line of sight
(C) Location of points
(D) Distance of points
Ans. A

157 Dumpy level was originally designed by:
(A) Fennel
(B) Heerbrugg
(C) Stanley
(D) Gravatt
Ans. D

158 Which of the below is used to make a line of sight horizontally in a level?
(A) Foot screws
(B) Levelling head
(C) Telescope
(D) Tangent screws
Ans. A

159 A digital level reads a:
(A) Target staff
(B) Barcoded staff

(C) Digital staff
(D) Telescopic staff
Ans. B

160 Which of the below cannot be used to measure vertical heights?
(A) Self level
(B) Aneroid barometer
(C) Transit
(D) Hypsometer
Ans. C

161 How many types of self-reading staff are available?
(A) 5
(B) 2
(C) 3
(D) 4
Ans. C

162 Which of the below is not common in all levelling equipment?
(A) Telescope
(B) Level vials
(C) Level rods
(D) Tilting screws
Ans. D

163 Trigonometric levelling is also called:
(A) Indirect levelling
(B) Differential levelling
(C) Fly levelling
(D) Profile levelling
Ans. A

164 In _________ levelling, the first and last point are at a far distance.
(A) Fly
(B) Differential
(C) Profile
(D) Reciprocal
Ans. B

165 Stadia levelling is a modified form of:
(A) Fly levelling
(B) Differential levelling
(C) Simple levelling
(D) Trigonometric levelling
Ans. D

166 Reciprocal levelling is used when,
(A) Flat terrain
(B) Obstacles are there

(C) BM not visible
(D) Highway construction
Ans. B

167 In a hilly terrain, staff reading is more at:
(A) Lower point
(B) Higher point
(C) First point
(D) Last point
Ans. A

168 Which is the arithmetic check for the height of instrument method?
(A) ΣFS + ΣBS = First RL + Last [email protected]
(B) ΣBS – ΣFS = Last RL – First [email protected]
(C) ΣFS + ΣBS = Last RL + First [email protected]
(D) ΣBS – ΣFS = First RL – Last [email protected]
Ans. B

169 Which instrument is used in trigonometric levelling?
(A) Wye level
(B) Compass
(C) Theodolite
(D) Dumpy level
Ans. C

170 In levelling, error due to earth’s curvature is to be corrected using:
(A) Cc=0.0673D2
(B) Cc=0.0112D2
(C) Cc=0.0136D2
(D) Cc=0.0785D2
Ans. D

171 Contours can be found in a __________ map.
(A) Political
(B) Topographical
(C) Physical
(D) Thematic
Ans. B

172 Contour Maps are not mandatory in civil engineering projects like road works, dams, canals,etc.
(A) True
(B) False
(C)
(D)
Ans. B

173 How many methods of contouring are present?
(A) 5

(B) 3
(C) 2
(D) 4
Ans. C

174 Indirect methods uses how many methods?
(A) 3
(B) 4
(C) 2
(D) 6
Ans. A

175 The commonly used squares in the method of a square is:
(A) 10m x 10m to 5m x 5m
(B) 10m x 10m to 15m x 15m
(C) 5m x 5m to 20m x 20m
(D) 5m x 5m to 10m x 15m
Ans. C

176 Which of the below methods is used for interpolating contour points between 2 points?
(A) Arithmetic calculation
(B) Using measuring tapes
(C) Taking pictures of area
(D) Using a theodolite
Ans. A

177 The contour interval is the same for all purposes.
(A) True
(B) False
(C)
(D)
Ans. B

178 The curves used for drawing lines between points in a contour line is:
(A) Radial curve
(B) French curve
(C) C-curve
(D) Inverted curve
Ans. B

179 Which shaped lines indicate the presence of a ridge?
(A) V-shaped
(B) U-shaped
(C) L-shaped
(D) S-shaped
Ans. B

180 The line which separates the catchment basin from the rest of the area is:
(A) Ridge line

(B) Dam line
(C) Catchment line
(D) Watershed line
Ans. D

181 Which of the below is used up to a range of 100km?
(A) Infrared
(B) Microwave
(C) Visible range
(D) Ultra-violet
Ans. B

182 A total station is a combination of:
(A) EDM and Theodolite
(B) Compass and EDM
(C) Electronic Theodolite and EDM
(D) EDM and electronic Compass
Ans. C

183 Which unit in total station processes data collected?
(A) Data collector
(B) EDM
(C) Storage system
(D) Microprocessor
Ans. D

184 Which is the latest development in a total station?
(A) High resolution
(B) High accuracy
(C) Robotic
(D) Automatic
Ans. C

185 Which of the below is not an application of total station?
(A) Crime scene investigation
(B) Furniture manufacture
(C) Mining
(D) Archaeology
Ans. B

186 What is the range of medium range EDM?
(A) <5kms
(B) 15-25kms
(C) 5-25kms
(D) >25kms
Ans. C

187 Each point entered in a total station is stored in:
(A) Hard discs

(B) Electronic books
(C) Data storage
(D) Chip
Ans. B

188 Which of the below is a commercial element in highway construction?
(A) Traffic
(B) Installation technique
(C) Environmental aspects
(D) Material
Ans. C

189 ___________ can provide a 3-5 dB reduction in tyre-pavement noise emissions.
(A) Asphalt
(B) Bituminous
(C) Rubberised asphalt
(D) Concrete
Ans. C

190 In a building, to provide ultimate comfort to occupants ________ can be used.
(A) AC
(B) HVAC
(C) Ventilators
(D) HAC
Ans. B

191 Which IS codes gives details about elevators?
(A) IS 27752
(B) IS 38665
(C) IS 14665
(D) IS 27855
Ans. C

192 The slope of a ramp should not be more than:
(A) 1 in 35
(B) 1 in 20
(C) 1 in 15
(D) 1 in 10
Ans. C

193 How many types of ventilation are there?
(A) 3
(B) 4
(C) 2
(D) 5
Ans. A

194 A fire detector cannot detect:
(A) Radiation

(B) Heat
(C) Light
(D) Smoke
Ans. C

195 When exposed to fire, concrete has very little strength left after:
(A) 500oC
(B) 300oC
(C) 200oC
(D) 600oC
Ans. D

196 Desiccants are chemicals that:
(A) Remove humidity
(B) Add humidity
(C) Add moisture
(D) Remove moisture
Ans. D

Leave a review