Remix education
Electrical EngineeringEngineeringTopic wise MCQs

DC Circuits MCQs with Answers

Chapter 1. DC Circuits

1. Which of the following is not an expression of power?
(a) P=VI
(b) P=I2R
(c) P=V2 /R
(d) P=I/R
Answer: Option (d)

2. Which of the following is not an expression of power?
(a) P=VI
(b) P=I2R
(c) P=V2 /R
(d) P=I/R
Answer: Option (d)

3. Which of the following is not an expression of power?
(a) P=VI
(b) P=I2R
(c) P=V2 /R
(d) P=I/R
Answer: Option(d)

4. Which of the following is not an expression of power?

(a) P=VI
(b) P=I2R
(c) P=V2 /R
(d) P=I/R
Answer: Option (d)

5. Kilowatt-hour (kWh) is a unit of?
(a) Current
(b) Power
(c) Energy
(d) Resistance
Answer: Option (c)

6. Kilowatt-hour (kWh) is a unit of?
(a) Current
(b) Power
(c) Energy
(d) Resistance
Answer: Option (c)

7. Kilowatt-hour (kWh) is a unit of?
(a) Current
(b) Power
(c) Energy
(d) Resistance
Answer: Option (c)

8. Kilowatt-hour (kWh) is a unit of?
(a) Current
(b) Power
(c) Energy (d) Resistance

Answer:Option (c)

9. Out of the following, which is not a source of electrical energy?
(a) Solar cell
(b) Battery
(c) Potentiometer
(d) Genertor
Answer: Option (c)

10. Out of the following, which is not a source of electrical energy?
(a) Solar cell
(b) Battery
(c) Potentiometer
(d) Genertor
Answer: Option (c)

11. Out of the following, which is not a source of electrical energy?
(a) Solar cell
(b) Battery
(c) Potentiometer
(d) Genertor
Answer: Option (c)

12. Out of the following, which is not a source of electrical energy?
(a) Solar cell
(b) Battery
(c) Potentiometer

(d) Genertor
Answer: Option (c)

13. Materials which easily allow the passage of electric current are known as _________
(a) Insulators
(b) Conductors
(c) Dielectrics
(d) Semi-conductors
Answer: Option (b)

14. Materials which easily allow the passage of electric current are known as _________
(a) Insulators
(b) Conductors
(c) Dielectrics
(d) Semi-conductors
Answer: Option (b)

15. Materials which easily allow the passage of electric current are known as _________
(a) Insulators
(b) Conductors
(c) Dielectrics
(d) Semi-conductors
Answer: Option (b)

16. Materials which easily allow the passage of electric current are known as _________
(a) Insulators
(b) Conductors
(c) Dielectrics
(d) Semi-conductors
Answer: Option (b)

17. Which of the following statements are true with regard to resistance?
(a) Resistance is directly proportional to a length of the wire
(b) Resistance is directly proportional to an area of cross-section of the wire
(c) Resistance is inversely proportional to the length of the wire
(d) Resistance is inversely proportional to the resistivity of the wire
Answer: Option (a)

18. Which of the following statements are true with regard to resistance?
(a) Resistance is directly proportional to a length of the wire
(b) Resistance is directly proportional to an area of cross-section of the wire
(c) Resistance is inversely proportional to the length of the wire
(d) Resistance is inversely proportional to the resistivity of the wire
Answer: Option(a)

19. Which of the following statements are true with regard to resistance?
(a) Resistance is directly proportional to a length of the wire
(b) Resistance is directly proportional to an area of cross-section of the wire
(c) Resistance is inversely proportional to the length of the wire
(d) Resistance is inversely proportional to the resistivity of the wire
Answer: Option (a)

20. Which of the following statements are true with regard to resistance?
(a) Resistance is directly proportional to a length of the wire
(b) Resistance is directly proportional to an area of cross-section of the wire
(c) Resistance is inversely proportional to the length of the wire
(d) Resistance is inversely proportional to the resistivity of the wire
Answer: Option(a)

21. Resistivity of a wire depends on
(a) length
(b) material
(c) cross sectional area
(d) none of these
Answer: Option (b)

22. Resistivity of a wire depends on
(a) length
(b) material
(c) cross sectional area
(d) none of these
Answer: Option (b)

23. Resistivity of a wire depends on
(a) length
(b) material
(c) cross sectional area
(d) none of these
Answer: Option (b)

24. Resistivity of a wire depends on
(a) length
(b) material
(c) cross sectional area
(d) none of these
Answer: Option (b)

25. A circuit contains two un-equal resistances in parallel
(a) current is same in both

(b) large current flows in larger resistance
(c) potential difference across each is same
(d) smaller resistance has smaller conductance
Answer: Option (c)

26. A circuit contains two un-equal resistances in parallel
(a) current is same in both
(b) large current flows in larger resistance
(c) potential difference across each is same
(d) smaller resistance has smaller conductance
Answer: Option (c)

27. A circuit contains two un-equal resistances in parallel
(a) current is same in both
(b) large current flows in larger resistance
(c) potential difference across each is same
(d) smaller resistance has smaller conductance
Answer: Option (c)

28. A circuit contains two un-equal resistances in parallel
(a) current is same in both
(b) large current flows in larger
(c) potential difference across each is same
(d) smaller resistance has smaller conductance
Answer: Option (c)

29. The resistance of a 100 W, 200 V lamp is
(a) 100 ohm
(b) 200 ohm
(c) 400 ohm
(d) 1600 ohm

Answer: Option (c)

30. The resistance of a 100 W, 200 V lamp is
(a) 100 ohm
(b) 200 ohm
(c) 400 ohm
(d) 1600 ohm
Answer: Option (c)

31. The resistance of a 100 W, 200 V lamp is
(a) 100 ohm
(b) 200 ohm
(c) 400 ohm
(d) 1600 ohm
Answer: Option (c)

32. The resistance of a 100 W, 200 V lamp is
(a) 100 ohm
(b) 200 ohm
(c) 400 ohm
(d) 1600 ohm
Answer: Option (c)

33. Ohm’s law is not applicable to
(a) DC circuits
(b) high currents
(c) small resistors
(d) semi-conductors
Answer: Option (d)

34. Ohm’s law is not applicable to
(a) DC circuits
(b) high currents
(c) small resistors
(d) semi-conductors
Answer: Option (d)

35. Ohm’s law is not applicable to
(a) DC circuits
(b) high currents
(c) small resistors
(d) semi-conductors
Answer: Option (d)

36. Ohm’s law is not applicable to
(a) DC circuits
(b) high currents
(c) small resistors
(d) semi-conductors
Answer: Option (d)

37. A wire of resistance R has its length and cross section both doubled. Its resistance will become
(a) 4 R
(b) 2 R
(c) R
(d) R/4
Answer: Option (c)

38. A wire of resistance R has its length and cross section both doubled. Its resistance will become

(a) 4 R
(b) 2 R
(c) R
(d) R/4
Answer: Option (c)

39. A wire of resistance R has its length and cross section both doubled. Its resistance will become
(a) 4 R
(b) 2 R
(c) R
(d) R/4
Answer: Option (c)

40. A wire of resistance R has its length and cross section both doubled. Its resistance will become
(a) 4 R
(b) 2 R
(c) R
(d) R/4
Answer: Option (c)

41. Many resistors connected in series will?
(a) Divide the voltage proportionally among all the resistors
(b) Divide the current proportionally
(c) Increase the source voltage in proportion to the values of the resistors
(d) Reduce the power to zero
Answer:Option (a)

42. Many resistors connected in series will?
(a) Divide the voltage proportionally among all the resistors

(b) Divide the current proportionally
(c) Increase the source voltage in proportion to the values of the resistors
(d) Reduce the power to zero
Answer: Option (a)

43. Many resistors connected in series will?
(a) Divide the voltage proportionally among all the resistors
(b) Divide the current proportionally
(c) Increase the source voltage in proportion to the values of the resistors
(d) Reduce the power to zero
Answer: Option (a)

44. Many resistors connected in series will?
(a) Divide the voltage proportionally among all the resistors
(b) Divide the current proportionally
(c) Increase the source voltage in proportion to the values of the resistors
(d) Reduce the power to zero
Answer:Option (a)

45. It is preferable to connect bulbs in series or in parallel?
(a) Series
(b) Parallel
(c) Both series and parallel
(d) Neither series nor parallel
Answer: Option (b)

46. It is preferable to connect bulbs in series or in parallel?
(a) Series
(b) Parallel
(c) Both series and parallel
(d) Neither series nor parallel

Answer: Option (b)

47. It is preferable to connect bulbs in series or in parallel?
(a) Series
(b) Parallel
(c) Both series and parallel
(d) Neither series nor parallel
Answer: Option (b)

48. It is preferable to connect bulbs in series or in parallel?
(a) Series
(b) Parallel
(c) Both series and parallel
(d) Neither series nor parallel
Answer: Option (b)

49. KCL is applied at
(a) Loop
(b) Node
(c) Both loop and node
(d) Neither loop nor node
Answer: Option (b)

50. KCL is applied at
(a) Loop
(b) Node
(c) Both loop and node
(d) Neither loop nor node
Answer: Option (b)

: Basic Electrical Engineering Branch: Electrical Engineering
Subject code: 3110005 Semester: 1
st

More links

➡️ Dc circuit MCQs with Answers (Part:- 1) :- Click here

➡️ Dc circuit MCQs with Answers (Part:- 2) :- Click here

➡️ Dc circuit MCQs with Answers (Part:- 3) :- Click here

Leave a review