Remix education
Electrical Engineering Engineering Topic wise MCQs

DC Circuits (Part 2) MCQs with Answers

Chapter 1. DC Circuits

51. KCL is applied at
(a) Loop
(b) Node
(c) Both loop and node
(d) Neither loop nor node
Answer: Option (b)

52. KCL is applied at
(a) Loop
(b) Node
(c) Both loop and node
(d) Neither loop nor node
Answer: Option (b)

53. Mesh analysis employs the method of _____________
(a) KVL
(b) KCL
(c) Both KVL and KCL
(d) Neither KCL nor KVL
Answer: Option(a)

54. Mesh analysis employs the method of _____________
(a) KVL
(b) KCL
(c) Both KVL and KCL
(d) Neither KCL nor KVL
Answer: Option (a)

55. Mesh analysis employs the method of _____________
(a) KVL

(b) KCL
(c) Both KVL and KCL
(d) Neither KCL nor KVL
Answer: Option (a)

56. Mesh analysis employs the method of _____________
(a) KVL
(b) KCL
(c) Both KVL and KCL
(d) Neither KCL nor KVL
Answer: Option (a)

57. For high frequencies, capacitor acts as
(a) Open circuit
(b) Short circuit
(c) Amplifier
(d) Rectifier
Answer: Option (b)

58. For high frequencies, capacitor acts as
(a) Open circuit
(b) Short circuit
(c) Amplifier
(d) Rectifier
Answer: Option (b)

59. For high frequencies, capacitor acts as
(a) Open circuit
(b) Short circuit
(c) Amplifier
(d) Rectifier

Answer: Option (b)

60. For high frequencies, capacitor acts as
(a) Open circuit
(b) Short circuit
(c) Amplifier
(d) Rectifier
Answer: Option (b)

61. Capacitors charge and discharge in ____________ manner.
(a) Liner
(b) Constant
(c) Square
(d) Exponential
Answer: Option (d)

62. Capacitors charge and discharge in ____________ manner.
(a) Liner
(b) Constant
(c) Square
(d) Exponential
Answer: Option (d)

63. Capacitors charge and discharge in ____________ manner.
(a) Liner
(b) Constant
(c) Square
(d) Exponential
Answer: Option (d)

64. Capacitors charge and discharge in ____________ manner.
(a) Liner
(b) Constant
(c) Square
(d) Exponential
Answer: Option(d)

65. In superposition theorem, when we consider the effect of one voltage source, all the other voltage sources are _________
(a) Shorted
(b) Opened
(c) Removed
(d) Undisturbed
Answer: Option (a)

66. In superposition theorem, when we consider the effect of one voltage source, all the other voltage sources are _________
(a) Shorted
(b) Opened
(c) Removed
(d) Undisturbed
Answer: Option (a)

67. In superposition theorem, when we consider the effect of one voltage source, all the other voltage sources are _________
(a) Shorted
(b) Opened
(c) Removed
(d) Undisturbed
Answer: Option (a)

68. In superposition theorem, when we consider the effect of one voltage source, all the other voltage sources are _________
(a) Shorted

(b) Opened
(c) Removed
(d) Undisturbed
Answer: Option (a)

69. Thevenin resistance is found by
(a) shorting all voltage sources
(b) opening all current sources
(c) shorting all voltage sources and opening all current sources
(d) opening all voltage sources and shorting all current sources
Answer: Option (c)

70. Thevenin resistance is found by
(a) shorting all voltage sources
(b) opening all current sources
(c) shorting all voltage sources and opening all current sources
(d) opening all voltage sources and shorting all current sources
Answer: Option(c)

71. Thevenin resistance is found by
(a) shorting all voltage sources
(b) opening all current sources
(c) shorting all voltage sources and opening all current sources
(d) opening all voltage sources and shorting all current sources
Answer: Option(c)

72. Thevenin resistance is found by
(a) shorting all voltage sources
(b) opening all current sources

(c) shorting all voltage sources and opening all current sources
(d) opening all voltage sources and shorting all current sources
Answer: Option (c)

73. Which of the following is also known as the dual of Thevenin’s theorem?
(a) Norton’s theorem
(b) Superposition theorem
(c) Maximum power transfer theorem
(d) Millman’s theorem
Answer: Option (a)

74. Which of the following is also known as the dual of Thevenin’s theorem?
(a) Norton’s theorem
(b) Superposition theorem
(c) Maximum power transfer theorem
(d) Millman’s theorem
Answer: Option (a)

75. Which of the following is also known as the dual of Thevenin’s theorem?
(a) Norton’s theorem
(b) Superposition theorem
(c) Maximum power transfer theorem
(d) Millman’s theorem
Answer: Option (a)

76. Which of the following is also known as the dual of Thevenin’s theorem?
(a) Norton’s theorem
(b) Superposition theorem
(c) Maximum power transfer theorem
(d) Millman’s theorem

Answer: Option (a)

77. A 250 V bulb passes a current of 0.3 A. Calculate the power in the lamp.
(a) 75 W
(b) 50 W
(c) 25 W
(d) 90 W
Answer: Option (a)

78. A 250 V bulb passes a current of 0.3 A. Calculate the power in the lamp.
(a) 75 W
(b) 50 W
(c) 25 W
(d) 90 W
Answer: Option (a)

79. A 250 V bulb passes a current of 0.3 A. Calculate the power in the lamp.
(a) 75 W
(b) 50 W
(c) 25 W
(d) 90 W
Answer: Option (a)

80. A 250 V bulb passes a current of 0.3 A. Calculate the power in the lamp.
(a) 75 W
(b) 50 W
(c) 25 W
(d) 90 W
Answer: Option(a)

81. Which of the following is not an expression of power?
(a) P = VI
(b) P = I2R
(c) P = V2/R
(d) P = I/R
Answer: Option (d)

82. Which of the following is not an expression of power?
(a) P = VI
(b) P = I2R
(c) P = V2/R
(d) P = I/R
Answer: Option (d)

83. Which of the following is not an expression of power?
(a) P = VI
(b) P = I2R
(c) P = V2/R
(d) P = I/R
Answer: Option (d)

84. Which of the following is not an expression of power?
(a) P = VI
(b) P = I2R
(c) P = V2/R
(d) P = I/R
Answer: Option (d)

85. A 250V bulb passes a current of 0.3A. Calculate the power in the lamp.
(a) 75 W
(b) 50 W
(c) 25 W
(d) 90 W

Answer: Option(a)

86. A 250V bulb passes a current of 0.3A. Calculate the power in the lamp.
(a) 75 W
(b) 50 W
(c) 25 W
(d) 90 W
Answer: Option (a)

87. A 250V bulb passes a current of 0.3A. Calculate the power in the lamp.
(a) 75 W
(b) 50 W
(c) 25 W
(d) 90 W
Answer: Option (a)

88. A 250V bulb passes a current of 0.3A. Calculate the power in the lamp.
(a) 75 W
(b) 50 W
(c) 25 W
(d) 90 W
Answer: Option(a)

89. Kilowatt-hour(kWh) is a unit of?
(a) Current
(b) Power
(c) Energy
(d) Resistance
Answer: Option(c)

90. Kilowatt-hour(kWh) is a unit of?
(a) Current
(b) Power
(c) Energy

(d) Resistance
Answer: Option (c)

91. Kilowatt-hour(kWh) is a unit of?
(a) Current
(b) Power
(c) Energy
(d) Resistance
Answer: Option (c)

92. Kilowatt-hour(kWh) is a unit of?
(a) Current
(b) Power
(c) Energy
(d) Resistance
Answer: Option (c)

93. The SI unit of power is?
(a) kW (kilo-watt)
(b) J/s (joules per second)
(c) Ws (watt-second)
(d) J/h (joules per hour)
Answer: Option (b)

94. The SI unit of power is?
(a) kW (kilo-watt)
(b) J/s (joules per second)
(c) Ws (watt-second)
(d) J/h (joules per hour)
Answer: Option (b)

95. The SI unit of power is?

(a) kW (kilo-watt)
(b) J/s (joules per second)
(c) Ws (watt-second)
(d) J/h (joules per hour)
Answer: Option(b)

96. The SI unit of power is?
(a) kW (kilo-watt)
(b) J/s (joules per second)
(c) Ws (watt-second)
(d) J/h (joules per hour)
Answer: Option (b)

97. Out of the following, which one is not a source of electrical energy?
(a) Solar cell
(b) Battery
(c) Potentiometer
(d) Generator
Answer: Option (c)

98. Out of the following, which one is not a source of electrical energy?
(a) Solar cell
(b) Battery
(c) Potentiometer
(d) Generator
Answer: Option (c)

99. Out of the following, which one is not a source of electrical energy?
(a) Solar cell
(b) Battery
(c) Potentiometer
(d) Generator
Answer: option(c)

100. Out of the following, which one is not a source of electrical energy?
(a) Solar cell
(b) Battery
(c) Potentiometer
(d) Generator
Answer: Option (c)

Multiple Choice Questions

Subject: Basic Electrical Engineering Branch: Electrical Engineering
code: 3110005 Semester: 1 st

More links

➡️ Dc circuit MCQs with Answers (Part:- 1) :- Click here

➡️ Dc circuit MCQs with Answers (Part:- 2) :- Click here

➡️ Dc circuit MCQs with Answers (Part:- 3) :- Click here

Leave a review