Remix education
Electrical EngineeringEngineeringTopic wise MCQs

DC Circuits (Part 3) MCQs with Answers

Chapter 1. DC Circuits

101. Which among the following is an expression for energy?
(a) V2It
(b) V2Rt
(c) V2t/R
(d) V2t2/R
Answer: Option (c)

102. Which among the following is an expression for energy?
(a) V2It
(b) V2Rt
(c) V2t/R
(d) V2t2/R
Answer: Option (c)

103. Which among the following is an expression for energy?
(a) V2It
(b) V2Rt
(c) V2t/R
(d) V2t2/R
Answer: Option (c)

104. Which among the following is an expression for energy?
(a) V2It
(b) V2Rt

c) V2t/R
(d) V2t2/R
Answer: Option (c)

105. A battery converts___________
(a) Electrical energy to chemical energy
(b) Chemical energy to electrical energy
(c) Mechanical energy to electrical energy
(d) Chemical energy to mechanical energy
Answer: Option (b)

106. A battery converts___________
(a) Electrical energy to chemical energy
(b) Chemical energy to electrical energy
(c) Mechanical energy to electrical energy
(d) Chemical energy to mechanical energy
Answer: Option (b)

107. A battery converts___________
(a) Electrical energy to chemical energy
(b) Chemical energy to electrical energy
(c) Mechanical energy to electrical energy
(d) Chemical energy to mechanical energy
Answer: Option (b)

108. A battery converts___________
(a) Electrical energy to chemical energy
(b) Chemical energy to electrical energy
(c) Mechanical energy to electrical energy
(d) Chemical energy to mechanical energy
Answer: Option (b)

109. Materials which easily allow the passage of electric current are known as ______

(a) Insulators
(b) Conductors
(c) Dielectrics
(d) Semi-conductors
Answer: Option (b)

110. Materials which easily allow the passage of electric current are known as ______
(a) Insulators
(b) Conductors
(c) Dielectrics
(d) Semi-conductors
Answer: Option (b)

111. Materials which easily allow the passage of electric current are known as ______
(a) Insulators
(b) Conductors
(c) Dielectrics
(d) Semi-conductors
Answer: Option (b)

112. Materials which easily allow the passage of electric current are known as ______
(a) Insulators
(b) Conductors
(c) Dielectrics
(d) Semi-conductors
Answer: Option(b)

113. Which of the following statements are true with regard to resistance?
(a) Resistance is directly proportional to a length of the wire
(b) Resistance is directly proportional to an area of cross section of the wire
(c) Resistance is inversely proportional to the length of the wire
(d) Resistance is inversely proportional to the resistivity of the wire
Answer: Option(a)

114. Which of the following statements are true with regard to resistance?
(a) Resistance is directly proportional to a length of the wire
(b) Resistance is directly proportional to an area of cross section of the wire
(c) Resistance is inversely proportional to the length of the wire
(d) Resistance is inversely proportional to the resistivity of the wire
Answer: Option (a)

115. Which of the following statements are true with regard to resistance?
(a) Resistance is directly proportional to a length of the wire
(b) Resistance is directly proportional to an area of cross section of the wire
(c) Resistance is inversely proportional to the length of the wire
(d) Resistance is inversely proportional to the resistivity of the wire
Answer: Option (a)

116. Which of the following statements are true with regard to resistance?
(a) Resistance is directly proportional to a length of the wire
(b) Resistance is directly proportional to an area of cross section of the wire
(c) Resistance is inversely proportional to the length of the wire
(d) Resistance is inversely proportional to the resistivity of the wire
Answer: Option (a)

117. Which, among the following is a unit for resistivity?
(a) ohm/metre
(b) ohm/metre2
(c) ohm-metre
(d) ohm-metre2
Answer: Option (c)

118. Which, among the following is a unit for resistivity?
(a) ohm/metre
(b) ohm/metre2
(c) ohm-metre
(d) ohm-metre2

Answer: Option (c)

119. Which, among the following is a unit for resistivity?
(a) ohm/metre
(b) ohm/metre2
(c) ohm-metre
(d) ohm-metre2
Answer: Option(c)

120. Which, among the following is a unit for resistivity?
(a) ohm/metre
(b) ohm/metre2
(c) ohm-metre
(d) ohm-metre2
Answer: Option (c)

121. Which of the following statements are true with regard to resistivity?
(a) Resistance depends on the temperature
(b) Resistance does not depend on the temperature
(c) Resistivity depend on the length
(d) Resistivity depend on area of cross section
Answer: Option (a)

122. Which of the following statements are true with regard to resistivity?
(a) Resistance depends on the temperature
(b) Resistance does not depend on the temperature
(c) Resistivity depend on the length
(d) Resistivity depend on area of cross section
Answer: Option (a)

123. Which of the following statements are true with regard to resistivity?
(a) Resistance depends on the temperature

(b) Resistance does not depend on the temperature
(c) Resistivity depend on the length
(d) Resistivity depend on area of cross section
Answer: Option (a)

124. Which of the following statements are true with regard to resistivity?
(a) Resistance depends on the temperature
(b) Resistance does not depend on the temperature
(c) Resistivity depend on the length
(d) Resistivity depend on area of cross section
Answer: Option (a)

125. The reciprocal of resistivity is________
(a) Conductance
(b) Resistance
(c) Conductivity
(d) Impedance
Answer: Option (c)

126. The reciprocal of resistivity is________
(a) Conductance
(b) Resistance
(c) Conductivity
(d) Impedance
Answer: Option (c)

127. The reciprocal of resistivity is________
(a) Conductance
(b) Resistance
(c) Conductivity
(d) Impedance
Answer: Option (c)

128. The reciprocal of resistivity is________
(a) Conductance
(b) Resistance
(c) Conductivity
(d) Impedance
Answer: Option (c)

129. Resistivity of a wire depends on
(a) length
(b) material
(c) cross section area
(d) none of the above
Answer: Option(b)

130. Resistivity of a wire depends on
(a) length
(b) material
(c) cross section area
(d) none of the above
Answer: Option (b)

131. Resistivity of a wire depends on
(a) length
(b) material
(c) cross section area
(d) none of the above
Answer: Option (b)

132. Resistivity of a wire depends on
(a) length
(b) material
(c) cross section area
(d) none of the above

Answer: Option (b)

133. Which of the following is not the same as watt?
(a) joule/sec
(b) amperes/volt
(c) amperes x volts
(d) ( amperes )2 x ohm
Answer: Option (b)

134. Which of the following is not the same as watt?
(a) joule/sec
(b) amperes/volt
(c) amperes x volts
(d) ( amperes )2 x ohm
Answer: Option (b)

135. Which of the following is not the same as watt?
(a) joule/sec
(b) amperes/volt
(c) amperes x volts
(d) ( amperes )2 x ohm
Answer: Option (b)

136. Which of the following is not the same as watt?
(a) joule/sec
(b) amperes/volt
(c) amperes x volts
(d) ( amperes )2 x ohm
Answer: Option (b)

137. One kilowatt hour of electrical energy is the same as
(a) 36 x 105 watts
(b) 36 x 105 ergs
(c) 36 x 105 joules

(d) 36 x 105 B.T.U.
Answer: Option (c)

138. One kilowatt hour of electrical energy is the same as
(a) 36 x 105 watts
(b) 36 x 105 ergs
(c) 36 x 105 joules
(d) 36 x 105 B.T.U.
Answer: Option (c)

139. One kilowatt hour of electrical energy is the same as
(a) 36 x 105 watts
(b) 36 x 105 ergs
(c) 36 x 105 joules
(d) 36 x 105 B.T.U.
Answer: Option (c)

140. One kilowatt hour of electrical energy is the same as
(a) 36 x 105 watts
(b) 36 x 105 ergs
(c) 36 x 105 joules
(d) 36 x 105 B.T.U.
Answer: Option (c)

Multiple Choice Questions

Subject: Basic Electrical Engineering Branch: Electrical Engineering
code: 3110005 Semester: 1 st

More links

➡️ Dc circuit MCQs with Answers (Part:- 1) :- Click here

➡️ Dc circuit MCQs with Answers (Part:- 2) :- Click here

➡️ Dc circuit MCQs with Answers (Part:- 3) :- Click here

Leave a review