Remix education
Engineering Topic wise MCQs

Societal and Global Impact MCQs with Answers (Part:- 1)

Civil Engineering – Societal and Global Impact (3140609)-MCQ

Q.1 the industrial revolution led to an increase in _______.
(a) Population
(b) Imports
(c) Free time activities
(d) None of the mentioned
Ans. a

Q.2 before steam powered ships sailed across the seas they used_____.
(a) Wind energy
(b) Gas
(c) Electric motors
(d) None of the mentioned
Ans. a

Q.3 during the industrial revolution many people moved______.
(a) To the coast
(b) To the country side
(c) To the cities
(d) None of the mentioned
Ans. c

Q.4 the first Asian country to become industrialized was ______.
(a) India
(b) Japan

(c) China
(d) None of the mentioned
Ans. b

Q.5 the industrial revolution began in ______.
(a) USA
(b) Germany
(c) Italy
(d) England
Ans. d

Q.6 production of fertilizers is related to ______ revolution.
(a) Green
(b) White
(c) Pink
(d) Grey
Ans. d

Q.7 one of the biggest reasons that BIM has had more growth in the ______
sector is competition.
(a) Residential
(b) Commercial
(c) Civil
(d) Structural Steel
Ans. b

Q.8 one of the first steps in implementing BIM is to appoint a_______.
(a) Chief drafter
(b) Job captain
(c) BIM manager
(d) Lead architect
Ans. c

Q.9 the virtual building model in a BIM project, called a BIM model, serves as
the foundation of the project.
(a) True
(b) False
Ans. a

 

Q.10 for some ______ firms, the startup costs involved in implementing BIM
can present significant challenges.
(a) Structural steel
(b) Commercial
(c) Residential
(d) Civil
Ans. c

Q.11 when a firm decides to transition to a BIM system from a traditional
design process, there is more involved that just switching to a _______
modeling software.
(a) 2D
(b) 3D

(c) 4D
(d) CADD
Ans. b

Q.12 which one of the following cause global warming?
(a) Carbon dioxide
(b) Oxygen
(c) Nitrogen
(d) Hydrogen
Ans. a

Q.13 how many percent of carbon dioxide increased in the atmosphere since pre-industrial times?
(a) About 10%
(b) About 20%
(c) About 30%
(d) About 40%
Ans. c

Q.14 who measures the global warming rate?
(a) Astrologers
(b) Physicist
(c) Philosopher
(d) Climatologist
Ans. d

Q.15 which one of the following result takes place due to global warming?
(a) Maintaining steady temperature
(b) Changes in the rainfall
(c) Pleasant environment
(d) Causing less pollution
Ans. b

Q.16 human activities cause global warming.
(a) True
(b) False
Ans. a

Q.17 what is the main reason for melting of ice sheets?
(a) Increase in the oxygen content
(b) Global warming
(c) Decrease in carbon dioxide content
(d) Noise pollution
Ans. b

Q.18 soot only warm earth’s climate system.
(a) True
(b) False
Ans. b

Q.19 GIS uses the information from which of the following sources?
(a) Non- spatial information system
(b) Spatial information system
(c) Global information system
(d) Position information system
Ans. b

Q.20 which of the following formats can be used for GIS output?
(a) DXF
(b) PDF
(c) GIF
(d) HTML
Ans. c

Q.21 in the process of GIS, digitalization is done for better output.
(a) True
(b) False
Ans. a

Q.22 which among the following is not related to GIS software’s?
(a) CAD
(b) Arc GIS
(c) Arc view
(d) STAAD pro
Ans. d

Q.23 among the following, which do not come under the components of GIS?
(a) Hardware
(b) Software
(c) Compiler
(d) Data
Ans. c

Q.24 which of the following doesn’t determine the capability of GIS?
(a) Defining a map
(b) Representing cartographic feature
(c) Retrieving data
(d) Transferring data
Ans. d

Q.25 which among the following is a server based hardware platform of GIS?
(a) Autodesk Revit
(b) STAAD pro
(c) Arc GIS
(d) Google maps
Ans. d

Q.26 spatial databases are also known as_____.
(a) Geo databases
(b) Mono databases
(c) Concurrent databases
(d) None of the above                                      Ans. a

Q.27 which three indicators are currently used in the human development  index?
(a) Real GNP per capita
(b) Birth rates
(c) Life expectancy at birth
(d) Employment rates
(e) Educational attainment
Ans. a, c, e

Q.28 consider the following statements regarding human development  index: I) The human development index is a composite index that measures  the average achievements in a country in three basic dimensions of human  development. II) The basic dimensions are a long and healthy life, knowledge  and a decent standard of living. Which of the above statements is/are
correct?
(a) Only I
(b) Only II
(c) Both I and II
(d) Neither I nor II
Ans. c

Q.29 what is the definition of ecological footprint?
(a) The impact of a person on their neighbors
(b) The impact of a person on the environment
(c) The impact of the oceans towards erosion
(d) How much pollution an animal produces

Ans. b

Q.30 our effect on the environment – a combination of what we consume
and the waste we produce.
(a) Ecological fingerprint
(b) Ecological footprint
(c) Ecological image
(d) Ecological history
Ans. b

Q.31 what does sustainability mean?
(a) Avoiding the depletion of natural resources In order to maintain
ecological balance
(b) Using only fossil fuels
(c) Using only non-renewable resources
(d) None of the mentioned
Ans. a

Q.32 which of the following terms best describes a life style that promotes
gradual usage and replacement of resources?
(a) Sustainability
(b) Ecology
(c) Footprints
(d) Unsustainability
Ans. a

Q.33 what was the main purpose of the ancient Egyptian pyramids?
(a) As monuments to the glory of Egypt
(b) As temples to their gods
(c) As burial sites for the pharaohs
(d) As something to do to keep their salves busy
Ans. c

Q.34 what is the largest pyramid built by the Egyptians?
(a) The pyramid of Djoser
(b) The pyramid of Khafre
(c) The pyramid of Menkaure
(d) The great pyramid of Giza
Ans. d

Q.35 what geometrical shape formed the base of all the pyramids?
(a) The rectangle
(b) The triangle
(c) The square
(d) The circle
Ans. c

Q.36 about how tall is the pyramid of Khufu at Giza?
(a) 30 feet
(b) 80 feet
(c) 250 feet
(d) 480 feet                                                        Ans. d

Q.37 what innovation allowed fresh water into roman cities?
(a) Rivers
(b) Aqueducts
(c) Catapults
(d) Arches
Ans. b

Q.38 how did aqueducts help roman society?
(a) They could reach places faster
(b) They helped protect the city
(c) By providing water for drinking, baths, fountains and more
(d) None of the mentioned
Ans. c

Q.39 how long did it take to build the Great Wall of China?
(a) One hundred years
(b) 50 years
(c) Hundreds of years
(d) Thousands of years
Ans. c

Q.40 what is the Great Wall of China made of?
(a) Stone only
(b) Bricks only
(c) Dirt and wood
(d) A mix of stone, brick, dirt and wood
Ans. d

Q.41 why was the Great Wall of China built?
(a) As a competition with leader of ancient India
(b) To protect crops from bad weather and animals
(c) To protect against people from neighboring Mongolia
(d) For fun
Ans. c

Q.42 approximately how many miles long (including branches) is the Great
Wall of China?
(a) 3000 miles
(b) 13000 miles
(c) 300 miles
(d) 30000 miles
Ans. b

Q.43 what is the average Wall height of the Great Wall of China?
(a) 10-15 feet
(b) 15-30 feet
(c) 30-45 feet

(d) 50 feet
Ans. b

Q.44 the city of Athens is replete with ancient temples honoring various
Olympian deities. The temple in the Parthenon honors which Greek deity?
(a) Artemis
(b) Zeus
(c) Athena
(d) Aphrodite
Ans. c

Q.45 what was the Colosseum mostly made of?
(a) Limestone
(b) Tuff
(c) Concrete
(d) Wood
Ans. a

Q.46 where is the Colosseum?
(a) Paris, France
(b) Hillsborough, NJ
(c) San Francisco, California
(d) Rome, Italy
Ans. d

Q.47 which of the following is the oldest stone structure in India and was
commissioned by the Mauryan king Ashoka?
(a) Sanchi Stupa
(b) Amaravati Stupa
(c) Peshawar Stupa
(d) Nagarjunakonda Stupa
Ans. a

Q.48 in which Indian city is the Taj Mahal located?
(a) Ludhiana
(b) Agra
(c) Nasik
(d) Thane
Ans. b

Q.49 which Mughal emperor built the Taj Mahal?
(a) Jahangir
(b) Shah Jahan
(c) Akbar
(d) Babur
Ans. b

Q.50 of what material is the outside of the Taj Mahal mainly made? 
(a) White marble
(b) Grey stone
(c) Ivory
(d) Gold painted stone
Ans. a

Leave a review