Remix education
Engineering Topic wise MCQs

Societal and Global Impact MCQs with Answers (Part:- 2)

Q.51 about how many years did it take to build the main body of the Taj
Mahal (excluding the surrounding structures)?
(a) 14
(b) 16
(c) 10
(d) 12
Ans. d

Q.52 who created the first indoor plumbing system.
(a) Harappa
(b) Bob’s porta-potties
(c) Inca
(d) Mohenjo Daro
Ans. d

Q.53 what were the capital cities of ancient Indus valley?
(a) Ur and Sumer
(b) Babylon and Thebes
(c) Mohenjo Daro and Harappa

(d) Harappa and Memphis
Ans. c

Q.54 when were the palm islands created.
(a) 2009
(b) 2008
(c) 2002
(d) 2001
Ans. d

Q.55 what was the cost of making the palm islands.
(a) $11.99 billion
(b) $16.99 billion
(c) $12 billion
(d) $99 billion
Ans. c

Q.56 what was the palm island made up of?
(a) Sand
(b) Rock
(c) Concrete
(d) Steel
Ans. a, b

Q.57 which country is the Burj Khalifa made?
(a) China
(b) New England
(c) Dubai
(d) New Zealand
Ans. c

Q.58 when was the Burj Khalifa officially finished?
(a) 1957
(b) 2010
(c) 2000
(d) 1959
Ans. b

Q.59 what grounds was the Burj Khalifa built on?
(a) In Dubai
(b) Farmland
(c) Military grounds
(d) Nah the grounds were reserved
Ans. c

Q.60 how many locks are in the Panama Canal?
(a) 3
(b) 21
(c) 12
(d) 28                                                                  Ans. c

Q.61 who owns the Panama Canal Zone?
(a) The U.S.
(b) Russia
(c) Britain
(d) Germany
Ans. a

Q.62 why did the U.S. build the Panama Canal?
(a) To reduce travel time
(b) To speed up trade
(c) To protect from invaders
(d) For fishing
Ans. a

Q.63 how long is the Panama Canal?
(a) 10 miles
(b) 30 miles
(c) 48 miles
(d) 100 miles
Ans. c

Q.64 the hoover dam is located on the border of_______.
(a) California and Utah
(b) Nevada and Arizona
(c) None of the mentioned
(d) All of the mentioned
Ans. b

Q.65 the hoover dam was built to _______.
(a) Provide power, contain flooding and provide irrigation
(b) Provide power and create a tourists attraction
(c) All of the mentioned
(d) None of the mentioned
Ans. a

Q.66 the name of the reservoir at the hoover dam is______.
(a) The Colorado river
(b) Lake mead
(c) River mead
(d) Hoover lake
Ans. b

Q.67 the hoover dam is ______ feet high.
(a) 965
(b) 897
(c) 785
(d) 726                                                                Ans. d

Q.68 which of the below is not an idea behind solid waste management?
(a) Control of waste generation
(b) Storage and collection
(c) Disposal
(d) Stop waste generation
Ans. d

Q.69 under which rule of government, guidelines for solid waste management are followed today?
(a) Municipal solid waste rules, 2000
(b) Municipal solid waste rules, 2016
(c) Solid waste rules, 2000
(d) Solid waste rules, 2016
Ans. d

Q.70 the term ISWM refers to:
(a) International solid waste management
(b) Integrated solid waste management
(c) Integrated solid waste machine
(d) International solid waste mechanism
Ans. b

Q.71 the average composition of municipal solid waste is:
(a) 41% organic, 40% inert & 19% recyclable
(b) 20% organic, 60% inert & 20% recyclable
(c) 30% organic, 20% inert & 50% recyclable
(d) 19% organic, 41% inert & 40% recyclable
Ans. a

Q.72 how many types of landfills are there?
(a) 3
(b) 2
(c) 5
(d) 4
Ans. a

Q.73 bio medical waste can be effectively managed by the thermal process.
(a) True
(b) False
Ans. a

Q.74 which gas produced in open dumps from the decomposition of
biodegradable waste?
(a) Ethane
(b) Methane
(c) Propene
(d) Ethene
Ans. b

Q.75 why burning waste is not an acceptable practice of solid waste
management?
(a) Because it is very costly
(b) Because it requires modern technologies
(c) Because it cause several environmental issues
(d) Because it requires lot of space
Ans. c

Q.76 the term ‘municipal solid waste’ is used to describe which kind of solid
waste?
(a) Hazardous
(b) Toxic
(c) Non hazardous
(d) Non toxic
Ans. a

Q.77 municipal solid waste contains a wide variety of materials.
(a) True
(b) False
Ans. a

Q.78 which of the integrated waste management is reduced on an individual level?
(a) Source reduction
(b) Recycling
(c) Disposal
(d) Burning                                                        Ans. a

Q.79 which of the following can be recycled many times?
(a) Plastic
(b) Wood
(c) Organic materials
(d) Aluminum
Ans. d

Q.80 what is called for the process of burning municipal solid waste in a
properly designed furnace under suitable temperature and operating
conditions?
(a) Landfill
(b) Recycling
(c) Vermicomposting
(d) Incineration
Ans. d

Q.81 what is the order of waste management hierarchy, from most to least favoured
(a) Prevention- Recycle- Reuse- Disposal
(b) Prevention- Reuse- Disposal- Recycle
(c) Prevention- Disposal- Reuse- Recycle
(d) Prevention- Reuse- Recycle-Disposal
Ans. d

Q.82 _____ devices remove materials which would damage equipment or
interfere with a process.
(a) Grit
(b) Screening
(c) Oxidation
(d) Reduction
Ans. b

Q.83 ______ represents the heavier inert matter in wastewater.
(a) Debris
(b) Waste
(c) Screens
(d) Grit
Ans. d

Q.84 what is the most common used coagulant?
(a) Alum
(b) Ferric sulphate
(c) Limestone
(d) Coal
Ans. a

Q.85 which gas is mainly produced due to incomplete burning of wood?
(a) CO
(b) SO2
(c) NO2
(d) NO3
Ans. a

Q.86 which of the following is involved in production of carboxy hemoglobin.
(a) CO
(b) SO2
(c) NO2
(d) NO3
Ans. a

Q.87 which of the following is a liquid form of aerosol?
(a) Fume
(b) Dust
(c) Mist
(d) Smoke
Ans. c

Q.88 X ray films are a source of which of the following gas?
(a) SO2
(b) CO2
(c) NO2
(d) SO3                                                                Ans. c

Q.89 which of the following leads to a disease called broncho spasm?
(a) SO2
(b) SO3
(c) SO4
(d) CO2
Ans. b

Q.90 which air pollutant cause corrosion of building?
(a) SO2
(b) SO3
(c) CO
(d) NO2
Ans. a

Q.91 which of the following air pollutant effects plants the most?
(a) Fluorine
(b) SO2
(c) PAN
(d) HCL
Ans. a

Q.92 which of the following is used in ceramic industries?
(a) Electrostatic precipitator
(b) Dynamic precipitator
(c) Spray tower
(d) Wet cyclonic scrubber
Ans. b

Q.93 which of the following air pollution control device has maximum
efficiency?
(a) Electrostatic precipitator
(b) Dynamic precipitator
(c) Spray precipitator
(d) Wet cyclonic scrubber
Ans. a

Q.94 which of the following is incorrect regarding the fabric filter?
(a) They can remove very small particle
(b) They are liable to chemical attack
(c) They have low efficiency in comparison to venturi scrubber
(d) They can handle large volume of gas at relatively high speed
Ans. c

Q.95 which of the following removes both gaseous and particulate
contaminants?
(a) Venturi scrubber
(b) Gravitational settling chamber
(c) Dynamic precipitator
(d) Wet scrubber
Ans. a

Q.96 where undertaken, EIA should be used to help determine whether
consent is given for development.
(a) Never
(b) Hardly ever
(c) Often
(d) Always
Ans. d

Q.97 the primary reason for EIA is to
(a) Mitigate existing environmental impacts of development
(b) Predict the size of impacts of developments
(c) Describe proposed developments
(d) Identify the environmental consequences of development in advance
Ans. d

Q.98 green buildings practices include
(a) Only energy efficiency
(b) Only recycled materials
(c) Only environmental protection
(d) All of these
Ans. d

Q.99 LEED means
(a) Leadership in ecological and environmental design
(b) Leadership in energy and environmental design
(c) Leadership in efficiency and environmental design
(d) Leadership in efficiency and ecological design
Ans. b

Q.100 LEED is a?
(a) Building design code
(b) Building marketing tool
(c) Rating system for sustainability in building
(d) Building safety code
Ans. c

Q.101 re- processing material to make another product called?
(a) Reduce
(b) Reuse
(c) Recycle
(d) None of above

Ans. c

Q.102 most recycling focuses on four major categories of products. Which
one of these is not one of them?
(a) Paper
(b) Plastic
(c) Chemicals
(d) Glass
Ans. c

Q.103 what does it mean if an item is ‘biodegradable’?
(a) It means that it will eventually break down completely in nature
(b) It means that it is bad for the environment
(c) It means that it is perfect for composting
(d) It means that it can be eaten?
Ans. a

Leave a review