Remix education
Engineering Topic wise MCQs

Trafficengineering & Management (Part:- 2) MCQs with Answers

TRAFFICENGINEERING & MANAGEMENT
(3160615)-MCQ

51- The delay caused by the constricting or slowing down effect of overloaded intersections, inadequate carriageway widths, parked cars, crowded pavement and similar factor is termed as ——–
(a) Fixed delay
(b) Operational delay
(c) Congestion delay
(d) Optional delay
Ans. (c)

52- One of the disadvantages of traffic signals is —————-

(a) Provide orderly moment at intersection                                                                                                                          (b) The quality of the traffic flow improves                                                                                                                           (c) Traffic handling capacity increases                                                                                                                                      (d) The rear end collision increases
Ans. (d)

Explanation: The rear end collisions are common in very highly populated cities, if there is a sudden stoppage of vehicles there is a chance of rear end collision.

53- Which of the following is not an intersection at grade?
(a) Un-channelized
(b) Channelized
(c) Rotary
(d) Different level intersection
Ans. (d)

Explanation: The intersection at-grade includes un-channelized, channelized and rotary intersection, the different level intersections are used for over pass and under pass.

54- An intersection that is provided for different levels of road is called ————–
(a) Intersection at grade
(b) Grade Separated Intersections
(c) Channelized Intersection
(d) Rotary Intersection
Ans. (b)

Explanation: An intersection that is provided for different levels of road is called grade separated intersection, thus eliminating the crossing maneuver.

55- The PCU value near rotary is highest for
(a) Cars
(b) Buses
(c) Cycle
(d) Animal drawn vehicles
Ans. (d)

Explanation: The highest value for PCU near rotary is for animal drawn vehicle which is 4 to 6 PCU units

56- The most complex type of intersections for traffic operation is
(a) Un-channelized Intersection
(b) Channelized
(c) Rotary
(d) Grade Separated
Ans. (b)

Explanation: The channelized intersections are the most complex type of intersections for traffic operation, but they are very easy to construct

57- The best type of interchange can be provided with
(a) Rotary
(b) Diamond
(c) Partial cloverleaf
(d) Full cloverleaf
Ans. (d)

Explanation: Full clover leaf interchange provides all the required facilities for interchange and it is the most convenient to use.

58- The type of parking in which the vehicles are parked along the kerb is called
(a) Kerb Parking
(b) Off street parking
(c) Parallel parking
(d) Angle parking
Ans. (a)

Explanation: The type of parking in which the vehicles are parked along the kerb is called kerb parking.

59- Which type of parking facility is convenient for all types of users?
(a) Kerb Parking
(b) Off street parking
(c) Parallel parking
(d) 90 degree parking
Ans. (d)

Explanation: The 90 degree parking is most convenient for users as it is easy to park and easy to handle even for new users.

60- The maximum number of cars can be parked in
(a) kerb parking
(b) Off street parking
(c) Parallel parking
(d) 90 degree parking
Ans. (d)

Explanation: The maximum number of vehicles can be accommodated for 90 degree parking.

61- The parking facility in which elevators are required to change to a different level is called
(a) Parking lot
(b) Multi storied building
(c) Clover leaf junction
(d) Ramp.
Ans. (b)

Explanation: In multi storeyed buildings, usually in tall buildings there is an elevator provided to change the level of parking

62- The most inconvenient method for parking is
(a) 30 degree parking
(b) 45 degree parking
(c) 90 degree parking
(d) Parallel parking
Ans. (a)

Explanation: 30 degree parking is the most inconvenient as everyone cannot turn in this angle. 90 degree parking is convenient and in parallel most cars can be handled.

63- The highway accidents occur mostly at
(a) Day time
(b) Night time
(c) Both day & night
(d) early morning hours
Ans. (b)

Explanation: The highway accidents occur mostly at night time if adequate lighting is not provided.

64- If space mean speed of some vehicles is 50kmph, then the time mean speed will be
(a) Less than 50kmph
(b) Greater than 50kmph
(c) Equal to 50kmph
(d) Depends on the vehicle
Ans. (b)

65- If the instantaneous speed of 4 vehicles are 35, 40, 45 and 50 then the time mean speed will be
(a) 40.5 kmph
(b) 41.5 kmph
(c) 42.5 kmph
(d) 43.5 kmph
Ans. (c)

66- Pneumatic tubes are used for ______
(a) Traffic counting
(b) Surveying
(c) Parking counts
(d) Delay time
Ans. (a)

Explanation: Pneumatic tubes are used for Traffic counting. They are also used to measure speeds.

67- Which of the following capacity is considered as design capacity?
(a) Basic capacity
(b) Possible capacity
(c) Practical capacity
(d) Traffic capacity
Ans. (c)

Explanation: Practical capacity is considered as design capacity. Practical capacity is the highest number of vehicles that can cross a given point in the roadway in an hour when the traffic density does not cause any risk or unwanted delay.

68- The Highway capacity is independent of _____
(a) Demand
(b) lane width
(c) geometric design
(d) traffic conditions
Ans. (a)

Explanation: Highway capacity is independent of demand. Capacity is the number of vehicles that the road can accommodate in its existing condition. It is independent of the number of vehicles demanding service.

69- Which of the following is a limitation of a rotary?
a) Rotaries are self-governing
b) Rotaries require a large area
c) Eliminates severe conflicts
d) Accidents are less
Ans. (b)

Explanation: Rotaries require large area hence they are a costly affair in urban areas.

70- What is a collision diagram?
(a) A schematic diagram of collision of two vehicles that occur during turning movements
(b) collision when two vehicles coming at right angles collides with each other and bifurcates in a different direction
(c) A schematic diagram of collision of more than two vehicle.
(d) A schematic diagram of collision of two vehicles that occur after turning movements
Ans. (a)

Explanation: A collision diagram is a schematic diagram of collision of two vehicles that occur during turning movements. In a collision diagram, each collision is symbolized by a set of arrows to indicate the direction.

71- Which of the following is one of the uses of a collision diagram?
(a) Record of accident occurrence
(b) Redesign of traffic lights
(c) Demarcating area for parking
(d) Interpreting traffic data
Ans. (a)

Explanation: A collision diagram is useful for the study and analysis of a specific intersection or curve at which a multiple numbers of accidents have occurred. It gives the record of accident occurrence in an area.

72- In India the design velocity at rotary is considered as.
(a) 30 kmph
(b) 40 kmph
(c) 50 kmph
(d) 60 kmph
Ans. (b)

Explanation: In India, usually there is no limit to approach the rotary but for safety it is considered as 40kmph for design purposes.

73- The minimum radius for rotary recommended by IRC is
(a) 1.45 times of entry radius
(b) 1.33 times of entry radius
(c) 1.50 times of entry radius
(d) 1.70 times of entry radius
Ans. (b)

Explanation: IRC recommends an average radius of 1.33 times the entry radius for rotary design.

74- Which of the following does not affect traffic flow?
(a) Speed of vehicles
(b) Length of vehicles
(c) Weather conditions
(d) Geometric design
Ans. (b)

Explanation: Traffic flow does not depend on the length of the vehicle, as it is not related to the flow.

75- The vehicles per unit length at any instant of time is called as
(a) Density
(b) Jam Density
(c) Maximum density
(d) Traffic flow
Ans. (a)

Explanation: At any instant of time, the vehicles per unit length are called as density, if traffic speed is zero then it is called jam density.

76- The distance between the two consecutive vehicles is called
(a) Space headway
(b) Time headway
(c) Jam Density
(d) Traffic flow
Ans. (a)

Explanation: The distance between the two consecutive vehicles is called as space headway, and it is measured from head to head of the vehicle

77- Traffic signals are provided at ————–
(a) Road intersection
(b) Flyover
(c) Under bridge
(d) Multilane road
Ans. (a)

78- Which of the following is the advantage of Traffic signals?
(a) Maintain orderly flow of traffic
(b) Reduce certain types of accidents
(c) Improves safety
(d) All of the above
Ans. (d)

79- One of the Disadvantages of traffic signals is —————
(a) Increase in speed
(b) Rear end collision increases
(c) Stop heavy traffic
(d) None of the above
Ans. (b)

80- The traffic signals that are installed for pedestrians are called ———-
(a) Special traffic signals
(b) Traffic control signals
(c) Pedestrian signals
(d) Automatic signals
Ans. (c)

81- In traffic signal, Red light indicates ————-
(a) Vehicles can proceed
(b) Vehicles must stop
(c) Lights about to change
(d) None of the above
Ans. (b)

82- In traffic signal, green light indicates ————-
(a) Vehicles can proceed
(b) Vehicles must stop
(c) Lights about to change
(d) None of the above
Ans. (a)

83- In traffic signal, yellow light indicates ————-
(a) Vehicles can proceed
(b) Vehicles must stop
(c) Lights about to change
(d) None of the above
Ans. (c)

84- The clearance time for amber is usually —————
(a) 0.5 sec
(b) 1 sec
(c) 1.5 sec
(d) 3 sec
Ans. (d)

85- Which of the following is the basic requirement of traffic signals?
(a) It must attract the attention of users
(b) It must convey clear meaning
(c) It must provide time for response
(d) All of the above
Ans. (d)

86- Into how many types traffic signals are classified?
(a) 2
(b) 4
(c) 3
(d) 5
Ans. (c)

87- In which type of signal, the timing of each phase of the cycle is predetermined?
(a) Special control signals
(b) Fixed time signals
(c) Traffic actuated signals
(d) None of the above.
Ans. (b)

88- Which type of signal cannot take into account the fluctuations of traffic flow?
(a) Traffic actuated signals
(b) Vehicle actuated signals
(c) Special traffic signals
(d) Fixed time signals
Ans. (d)

89- One of the disadvantage of fixed time signal is ——————–
(a) Reduces delay
(b) Increases the capacity
(c) Require careful setting
(d) Simple in construction
Ans. (c)

90- In which type of signal, the timing of phase of the cycle changes according to traffic demand?
(a) Fixed time signals
(b) Traffic actuated signals
(c) Special traffic signals
(d) None of the above
Ans. (b)

Remix education

91- Which of the following is the advantage of traffic actuated signals?
(a) Reduces delay
(b) Increases the capacity
(c) Most efficient to isolated intersections
(d) All of the above
Ans. (d)

92- One of the disadvantage of traffic actuated signal is ———–
(a) Inflexible
(b) Uneconomical
(c) Require careful setting
(d) All of the above
Ans. (b)

93- The number of cycles for a trial period of 45 sec is —–
(a) 22
(b) 25
(c) 20
(d) 30
Ans. (c)

94- In trial cycle method, the average time headway is assumed as ——–
(a) 2 sec
(b) 3 sec
(c) 2.5 sec
(d) 3.5 sec
Ans. (c)

95- Which of the traffic signal method is based on saturation flow?
(a) Trial cycle method
(b) IRC method
(c) Approximate method
(d) Webster method
Ans. (d)

96- Which type of traffic island can be used for reduction of conflict point?
(a) Divisional island
(b) Channelized island
(c) Rotary island
(d) Pedestrian loading island
Ans. (c)

97- What is the principle upon which the magnetic detector is based on?

(a) Doppler effect                                                                                                                                                                        (b) Electromagnetic field                                                                                                                                                                (c) Moving metal disturbs earth’s magnetic field                                                                                                                      (d) Charles law
Ans. (c)

Explanation: The principle that magnetic detector is based on is that moving metal i.e. vehicles disturbs earth’s magnetic field. This disturbance is detected and counted.

98- The visibility difficulty that the driver faces at night is due to ————-
a) Depth perception                                                                                                                                                                        b) Glare vision                                                                                                                                                                               c) Visibility perception                                                                                                                                                                d) Colour blindness
Ans. (b)

Explanation: Glare vision decreases the ability of a driver to see. Depth perception influences the driver of its aptness to estimate speed and distance.

99- Low speed turns are limited by————–
(a) Characteristics of vehicle
(b) Dynamics of side friction
(c) Wheel load
(d) Type of road
Ans. (a)

Explanation: Low-speed turns are limited by characteristics of the vehicle because the minimum radius al-lowed by the vehicle’s steering mechanism can be supported at such speeds.

100- High speed turns are limited by
(a) Characteristics of vehicle
(b) Dynamics of side friction
(c) Wheel load
(d) Type of road
Ans. (b)

Explanation: High speed turns are limited by dynamics of side friction between road and tires. They are also limited by the superelevation of road.

Leave a review